KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law: Contract(s)

Principle Insured

Greek translation: κύριος ασφαλισμένος


20:01 Feb 20, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance Policy
English term or phrase: Principle Insured
This insurance policy incorporates the following special terms:

- The Greek State is Principle Insured
Vicky Alyssandraki
Greek translation:κύριος ασφαλισμένος
Explanation:
Υποθέτω ότι είναι ορθογραφικό και εννοούν "principal insured". Βέβαια, η έννοια του κύριου ασφαλισμένου συναντάται συνήθως σε ασφαλίσεις υγείας/ζωής, σε αντιδιαστολή δηλαδή με προστατευόμενα μέλη (όπως σύζυγος, τέκνα) που επίσης καλύπτονται από το ίδιο συμβόλαιο.

Αν μπορείς δώσε περισσότερο context για να χυθεί άπλετο φως. :)
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5κύριος ασφαλισμένος
George Linos
3το ελληνικό κράτος είναι ασφαλισμένο κατά των ασφαλιστικών αρχώνEllen Kraus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle insured
το ελληνικό κράτος είναι ασφαλισμένο κατά των ασφαλιστικών αρχών


Explanation:
just a few explanations as to what is considered an insurance principle :
But health policy experts and consumer advocates fear widespread use of the plans undermine a core insurance principle about the need to spread risk among a wide range of policyholders.
Panacea or bad medicine? HSAs spill into the workplace: health ... by Crowe, Deborah / Los Angeles Business Journal
Synopsis: The hardcover book provides a solid understanding of risk management principles and describes current insurance principles, contracts and practices.
Books by Best's Review
It's a basic insurance principle that the larger the pool, the easier it is to absorb the expense of the more costly members.
Advocate \ad-ve-kat\ by Dugan, Mike / Inside MS


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principal insured
κύριος ασφαλισμένος


Explanation:
Υποθέτω ότι είναι ορθογραφικό και εννοούν "principal insured". Βέβαια, η έννοια του κύριου ασφαλισμένου συναντάται συνήθως σε ασφαλίσεις υγείας/ζωής, σε αντιδιαστολή δηλαδή με προστατευόμενα μέλη (όπως σύζυγος, τέκνα) που επίσης καλύπτονται από το ίδιο συμβόλαιο.

Αν μπορείς δώσε περισσότερο context για να χυθεί άπλετο φως. :)

George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Κι εγώ θέλω να ελπίζω πως είναι ορθογραφικό ή παραδρομή και όχι κάποιος super obscure όρος των ασφαλειών, απ' αυτούς που σε κάνουνε να θέλεις να σκίσεις τα πτυχία σου..Καθώς πρόκειται για ασφαλιστήριο δημοσίου έργου, ταιριάζει στο context! Ευχαριστώ! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
29 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Despina Chryssafi
2 days12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!