KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

patents pending

Greek translation: εκκρεμείς ευρεσιτεχνίες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patents pending
Greek translation:εκκρεμείς ευρεσιτεχνίες
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

15:19 Jan 16, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
English term or phrase: patents pending
XXX and XXX joined forces and developed a prototype or the world’s first hand-held laser device for hair regrowth. Thus the birth of the XXX.
In the year 2000, XXX (εταιρία) was established setting up headquarters and manufacturing facilities for the ΧΧΧ (προϊόν) in ΧΧΧ (πόλη). The ΧΧΧ (προϊόν) is patented and manufactured in the USA with ***patents pending*** around the world.
Katerina Kallitsi
εκκρεμείς ευρεσιτεχνίες
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-16 15:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ευρεσιτεχνίες εν αναμονή
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Κι εγώ προτιμώ τις μικρές φράσεις. Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6δικαιώματα εκμετάλλευσης ευρεσιτεχνίας σε εκκρεμότητα/σε αναμονή
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3εκκρεμείς ευρεσιτεχνίες
Betty Revelioti
2 +4κατοχύρωση ευρεσιτεχνίας υπο αίτηση/έγκριση/σε αναμονή
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
εκκρεμείς ευρεσιτεχνίες


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-16 15:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ευρεσιτεχνίες εν αναμονή

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Κι εγώ προτιμώ τις μικρές φράσεις. Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Διπλώματα ευρεσιτεχνίας σε εκκρεμότητα
29 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
δικαιώματα εκμετάλλευσης ευρεσιτεχνίας σε εκκρεμότητα/σε αναμονή


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-16 15:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

που σημαίνει πως αναμένονται/εκκρεμούν οι αποφάσεις αναγνώρισης των δικαιωμάτων αυτών από τα σχετικά γνωμοδοτικά όργανα των αντιστοίχων χωρών

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-16 16:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kαι \"υπό έγκριση\", όπως σωστά επισημαίνει η Βαλεντίνη.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: [Δίπλωμα ευρεσιτεχνίας υπό έγκριση]Patent pending (Business Dico)
19 mins
  -> Τhanks for the extra help, Val!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-))... I have always been proud for most of you good people
27 mins
  -> Hi, Nadia! I am a fast learner, aren't I? High time you started feeling proud for me, teacher (of legal terms and not only them)!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Yes, these are things to be proud of!! Ευχαριστώ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manolis! You can always be proud of Crete, Cyprous and for being a friend!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Θόδωρε!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κατοχύρωση ευρεσιτεχνίας υπο αίτηση/έγκριση/σε αναμονή


Explanation:
some more options...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Anastasia Giagopoulou