KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

solicitation

Greek translation: έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitation
Greek translation:έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων
Entered by: Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou

16:52 Aug 30, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police procedures
English term or phrase: solicitation
Not referring to prostitution. In the following context:
"When someone leaves their glass behind deliberately, that means they don't consider it theirs, legally. And I can take the prints off it even if I don't have probable cause to ask for it. It's the difference between solicitation and entrapment." Is there a legal term for it in Greek? Many thanks :-)
Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou
United Kingdom
έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων
Explanation:
έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων, δηλαδή όταν τα στοιχεία περισυλλέγονται με νόμιμο τρόπο, που ο ύποπτος τα παραδίδει οικειοθελώς στις Αρχές
Selected response from:

anatolia iosifidou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια! Η μετάφραση αυτή πιστεύω ότι θα είναι πιο ξεκάθαρη και κατανοητή για τους θεατές στο συγκεκριμένο πλαίσιο όπου λέγεται :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων
anatolia iosifidou
3παράκληση (in this context)
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων


Explanation:
έννομη περισυλλογή στοιχείων, δηλαδή όταν τα στοιχεία περισυλλέγονται με νόμιμο τρόπο, που ο ύποπτος τα παραδίδει οικειοθελώς στις Αρχές

anatolia iosifidou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια! Η μετάφραση αυτή πιστεύω ότι θα είναι πιο ξεκάθαρη και κατανοητή για τους θεατές στο συγκεκριμένο πλαίσιο όπου λέγεται :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
27 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
παράκληση (in this context)


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι αυτό εννοεί. Εννοεί ότι άλλο να παρακαλάς κάποιον να κάνει κάτι και άλλο να τον παγιδεύεις να το κάνει με σκοπό να τιμωρηθεί για αυτό.

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32