KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

issue

Greek translation: τέκνα / απόγονοι / κατιόντες συγγενείς


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue
Greek translation:τέκνα / απόγονοι / κατιόντες συγγενείς
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

14:49 Oct 23, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: issue
(Re DIVORCE)
FINDINGS OF FACT (a)...
(b)...
(c) There is no issue for this marriage.
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
τέκνα
Explanation:
Κάτω από τον τίτλο "FINDINGS OF FACT" αναφέρονται τα πραγματικά περιστατικά, δηλ. στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, πότε έγινε ο γάμος, εάν το ζευγάρι απόκτησε τέκνα κλπ.
Ενδεικτικά αναφέρω:
The defendant wife has two children by a prior marriage, but there are no issue of this marriage.
http://nycourts.law.com/CourtDocumentViewer.asp?view=Documen...

There was no issue of this marriage, although Samuel Maddaford had one daughter, Goldie Grabel, the defendant herein, by a previous marriage.
http://wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/Delive...

The issue of this marriage is James Howard and Martha Mabel, aged respectively 7 and 4 years.
http://www.heritagepursuit.com/Clark/ClarkGreenbio.htm
Selected response from:

Vassiliki Papangeli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Vassiliki!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3τέκνα
Vassiliki Papangeli
5 -1cause of action
Ioanna Karamanou
1έκδοση πιστοποιητικούflipendo


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
έκδοση πιστοποιητικού


Explanation:
Απλώς μαντεύω, γιατί χωρίς συγκείμενο ....!
Ίσως δεν έχει εκδοθεί κάποιο πιστοποητικό για τον εν λόγω γάμο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-23 15:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο Χρυσοβιτσιώτη βρήκα την τελευταία σημασία για τη λέξη που είναι απόγονοι, κατιόντες συγγενείς. Δεν ξέρω αν βοηθάει, με προβληματίζει η πρόθεση for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-10-23 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κοίταξε και αυτά (από dictionary.law.com) που νομίζω επιβεβαιώνουν την άποψή μου, είτε ως έκδοση πιστοποιητικού ή ως απόγονοι:

issue
1) n. a person's children or other lineal descendants such as grandchildren and great-grandchildren. It does not mean all heirs, but only the direct bloodline. Occasionally, there is a problem in determining whether a writer of a will or deed meant issue to include descendants beyond his or her immediate children. While a child or children are alive, issue refers only to them, but if they are deceased then it will apply to the next living generation unless there is language in the document which shows it specifically does not apply to them. 2) n. any matter of dispute in a legal controversy or lawsuit, very commonly used in such phrases as "the legal issues are," "the factual issues are," "this is an issue which the judge must decide," or "please, counsel, let us know what issues you have agreed upon.

flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cause of action


Explanation:
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/litigants/divorce/forms/a12.pd...

That's what c refers to. Τώρα προσπαθώ να σκεφτώ απόδοση στα ελληνικά... Όπως νόμιζα, it has to do with the divorce being uncontested, i.e. they mutually want it, but I had to be sure because New York has so many forms and stipulations, it culd have been referring to anything under the sun...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you scrol down to the second page of the link I sent you, you will see the available applicable causes for action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 15:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it might be as simple as νομική βάση. What do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 16:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When responding to your note above, it occured to me that I misrepresented what a cause for action is a bit. While often uncontested divorces have no cause for action, they are not synonymous. A cause for action means there being a reason for court intervention in the forms of penalties or awards (alimony or other monetary amounts or even the issuance of the divorce) or further legal action (carges for abuse, restraining orders) for some type of illegitimate behaviour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 16:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν υπάρχει βάση για νομικη παρέμβαση

perhaps?

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nektaria Notaridou: Σα να 'χει δίκιο η Βασιλική, Ιωάννα. Τι λες;
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

disagree  Vassiliki Papangeli: Εάν το issue σήμαινε νομική βάση (cause of action) τότε θα έπρεπε να αναφέρει "there is no issue for this divorce" και όχι "for this marriage".// Δικαστική απόφαση και "bad English"? It sounds improbable.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
τέκνα


Explanation:
Κάτω από τον τίτλο "FINDINGS OF FACT" αναφέρονται τα πραγματικά περιστατικά, δηλ. στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, πότε έγινε ο γάμος, εάν το ζευγάρι απόκτησε τέκνα κλπ.
Ενδεικτικά αναφέρω:
The defendant wife has two children by a prior marriage, but there are no issue of this marriage.
http://nycourts.law.com/CourtDocumentViewer.asp?view=Documen...

There was no issue of this marriage, although Samuel Maddaford had one daughter, Goldie Grabel, the defendant herein, by a previous marriage.
http://wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/Delive...

The issue of this marriage is James Howard and Martha Mabel, aged respectively 7 and 4 years.
http://www.heritagepursuit.com/Clark/ClarkGreenbio.htm

Vassiliki Papangeli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you Vassiliki!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nektaria Notaridou
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

disagree  Ioanna Karamanou: Children are referenced in a seprate section of the judgement and are referred to as children or offspring.
52 mins
  -> Μα, σε ξεχωριστό section αναφέρονται και τα τέκνα στο κείμενο της Ιωάννας (section c). Εν πάση περιπτώσει ας μας πει η Ιωάννα εάν γίνεται κάπου αλλού αναφορά για παιδιά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
53 mins
  -> :-) Ευχαριστώ, Βίκη.

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  Nick Lingris
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.

disagree  flipendo: Δεν είναι τα τέκνα, γιατί αυτά μπορεί να προέρχονται από άλλο γάμο ή υιοθετημένα. Μιλάει για "απογόνους", "κατιόντες συγγενείς" σύμφωνα και με Χρυσοβιτσιώτη.
10 hrs
  -> Στο Οικογενειακό Δίκαιο χρησιμοποιείται ΜΟΝΟ ο όρος "τέκνα" π.χ. Αρθ.1515 "Τέκνα χωρίς γάμο των γονέων τους", Αρθ.1563 "Επώνυμο του θετού τέκνου" και στο διαζύγιο άρθ. 1441 "Αν υπάρχουν ανήλικα τέκνα...". Για "κατιόντες" κλπ δες στο κληρονομικό δίκαιο.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.