KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

ενεργώντας ανά δυο

Greek translation: any two of them acting jointly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ενεργώντας ανά δυο
Greek translation:any two of them acting jointly
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

19:01 Oct 24, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ενεργώντας ανά δυο
... η γενική εκπροσώπηση της εταιρείας ανατίθεται στους (α) ΑΑΑ, (β) ΒΒΒ, (γ) ΓΓΓ και (δ) ΔΔΔ ... και εις τρόπον ώστε οι ως άνω ενεργούντες ανα δύο από κοινού εκπροσωπούν και δεσμεύουν την εταιρεία εις όλας αυτής τας σχέσεις και συναλλαγάς.
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
any two of them acting jointly
Explanation:
The President, the Chairman, the Vice-Chairmen and/or the Executive Director, and only two of them acting jointly, may act on the behalf of the Forum.
http://www.blf.cz/en/stanovy.php

"any two of them acting jointly shall have the authority to issue
orders"
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1995/06/19/00/0000950144-95-0017...

Selected response from:

Vassiliki Papangeli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9any two of them acting jointly
Vassiliki Papangeli
4 +3acting in pairsiraklis25
3 +1acting jointly in groups of two / in sets of two
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acting in pairs


Explanation:
Η λέξη "acting" στην περίπτωση οργάνων συλλογικού φορέα, έχει την έννοια της υπηρεσιακής δράσης των οργάνων αυτών.

iraklis25
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Καλύτερο, αλλά προτείνω με το jointly μπροστά.
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Συμφωνώ μεδ τον Νίκο....
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ npapad1 και...καλημέρα σου

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting jointly in groups of two / in sets of two


Explanation:
Μόνο ένα εύρημα.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
any two of them acting jointly


Explanation:
The President, the Chairman, the Vice-Chairmen and/or the Executive Director, and only two of them acting jointly, may act on the behalf of the Forum.
http://www.blf.cz/en/stanovy.php

"any two of them acting jointly shall have the authority to issue
orders"
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1995/06/19/00/0000950144-95-0017...



Vassiliki Papangeli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanx again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Andras Mohay: Legalese όσο παίρνει...
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς!

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nick Lingris: Ωραίο είναι.
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Έτσι όπως τέθηκε η ερώτηση, μόνο αν διαβάσει κανείς το συγκείμενο καταλαβαίνει το ζητούμενο. Καλημέρα, Βασιλική :-)
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Νάντια:-)

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Καλημέρα Βασιλική....
1 day11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Μίνα. Ευχαριστώ!