KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

aggravated manslaughter

Greek translation: ανθρωποκτονία εξ αμελείας


16:40 Oct 31, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: aggravated manslaughter
Twenty years for aggravated manslaughter.
mmaria
Greek translation:ανθρωποκτονία εξ αμελείας
Explanation:
If, on the other hand, you determine that the State has not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant purposely or knowingly caused death or serious bodily injury resulting in death, then you must find (him/her) not guilty of murder (and go on to consider whether the defendant should be convicted of the crimes of aggravated or reckless manslaughter).
A person is guilty of aggravated manslaughter if (he/she) recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/criminal/charges/homicide3....

Committee Substitute for Senate Bill 188 creates the criminal offense of aggravated
manslaughter where the death of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical
technician or paramedic is the result of culpable negligence, and the victim is performing duties
that are within the course of his or her employment.

www.leg.state.fl.us/data/session/2002/Senate/bills/analysis...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ανθωποκτονία με επιβαρυντικά στοιχεία
socratisv
4ανθρωποκτονία εξ αμελείαςAndras Mohay


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανθρωποκτονία εξ αμελείας


Explanation:
If, on the other hand, you determine that the State has not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant purposely or knowingly caused death or serious bodily injury resulting in death, then you must find (him/her) not guilty of murder (and go on to consider whether the defendant should be convicted of the crimes of aggravated or reckless manslaughter).
A person is guilty of aggravated manslaughter if (he/she) recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/criminal/charges/homicide3....

Committee Substitute for Senate Bill 188 creates the criminal offense of aggravated
manslaughter where the death of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical
technician or paramedic is the result of culpable negligence, and the victim is performing duties
that are within the course of his or her employment.

www.leg.state.fl.us/data/session/2002/Senate/bills/analysis...


Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Σε οσα λεξικα εψαξα, ο ορος χωρις επιθετικο προδιορισμο μεταφραζεται ανθρωποκτονία εξ αμελείας αλλιως προσδιοριζεται αποτο voluntary
2 days20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Η πρώτη εντύπωσή μου ήταν ότι aggravated manslaughter (έτσι μαζί) είναι μια αρκετά πρόσφατη ποινική κατηγορία

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αυτό είναι το "involuntary manslaughter"
2 days20 hrs
  -> Χμ... τα links που βρήκα, δεν μιλάνε για πρόθεση

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ανθωποκτονία με επιβαρυντικά στοιχεία


Explanation:
Τα επιβαρυντικά ή ελαφρυντικά στοιχεία είναι ανεξάρτητα από την ύπαρξη πρόθεσης ή αμέλειας και επηρεαζουν την ποινή (μεγαλύτερη/μικρ'οτερη).
Οσον αφορά το συγκεκριμένο όρο, και τα 2 αγγλο ελληνικα λεξικαπου εχω αναφερουν το manslaughter ως <<<<<<<<<Ανθωποκτονία εξ αμελείας>>>>>>
και δεν μπορω να καταλαβω γιατι
G Tragakis/H KAratzas H Zombola, Nomikh Vivliothiki 1986
G. A. Perris Kivotos, Athens 1970


socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Το "ρ" που σου ξέφυγε στον τίτλο, το κατάπιε το φως του Ανδρουλάκη; Πάντως το νόημα αυτού του όρου έτσι το καταλαβαίνω κι εγώ.
10 mins
  -> Το καταπιε το φορητο μου. Ολα τα πληκτρα κολλανε:)

neutral  Andras Mohay: Δεν μεταφράζουμε aggravated ΣΥΝ manslaughter, αλλά "aggravated manslaughter" και εδώ τα λεξικά δεν αρκούν
1 hr
  -> σιγουρα δεν αρκουν και συνηθως τα 2γλωσσα λεξικα νομικων ορων δεν ειναι ουτε πληρη ουτε 100% αξιοπιστα!Το aggravated προσδιοριζε την ανθρωποκτονια και δηλωνει την υπαρξη επιβαρυντικων στοιχειων.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Νοηματικά, μου ταιριάζει καλύτερα έτσι όπως το εξηγείς. Καλημέρα.
11 hrs

agree  Vassiliki Papangeli
15 hrs