KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

Oireachtas

Greek translation: το Ιρλανδικό Κοινοβούλιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Oireachtas
Greek translation:το Ιρλανδικό Κοινοβούλιο
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:01 Jul 5, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ιδρυση εταιρίας στην Αγγλία
English term or phrase: Oireachtas
... (the company) to obtain any Orders or Acts of the Oireachtas for enabling the company to carry out its obligations .....
Pennya
το Ιρλανδικό Κοινοβούλιο
Explanation:
Oireachtas

The Oireachtas (IPA: [ɛrʲaxt̪ˠasˠ]) is the "national parliament"[1] or legislature of the Republic of Ireland, sometimes referred to as Oireachtas Éireann.

The Oireachtas consists of the President of Ireland and two houses; the two houses are often referred to as the Houses of the Oireachtas and are: Dáil Éireann and Seanad Éireann. The Houses of the Oireachtas currently reside in Leinster House in Dublin, an eighteenth century ducal palace. The directly-elected Dáil is by far the most powerful branch of the Oireachtas.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oireachtas

PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND
Ireland is a parliamentary democracy. The National Parliament (Oireachtas) consists of the President and two Houses: Dáil Éireann (the House of Representatives) and Seanad Éireann (the Senate), whose powers and functions derive from the Constitution of Ireland enacted by the People on 1 July 1937. Each House of the Oireachtas has power under its Standing Orders to form Committees for specific purposes.
http://www.oireachtas.ie/ViewDoc.asp?fn=/home.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Φαίνεται ότι οι γνώσεις μου είναι από ελλιπείς έως ανύπαρκτες - ούτε που θα το φανταζόμουν. Σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ.
χχχ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6το Ιρλανδικό Κοινοβούλιο
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4Ιρλανδικό κοινοβούλιο
Katerina Athanasaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Οireachtas
το Ιρλανδικό Κοινοβούλιο


Explanation:
Oireachtas

The Oireachtas (IPA: [ɛrʲaxt̪ˠasˠ]) is the "national parliament"[1] or legislature of the Republic of Ireland, sometimes referred to as Oireachtas Éireann.

The Oireachtas consists of the President of Ireland and two houses; the two houses are often referred to as the Houses of the Oireachtas and are: Dáil Éireann and Seanad Éireann. The Houses of the Oireachtas currently reside in Leinster House in Dublin, an eighteenth century ducal palace. The directly-elected Dáil is by far the most powerful branch of the Oireachtas.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oireachtas

PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND
Ireland is a parliamentary democracy. The National Parliament (Oireachtas) consists of the President and two Houses: Dáil Éireann (the House of Representatives) and Seanad Éireann (the Senate), whose powers and functions derive from the Constitution of Ireland enacted by the People on 1 July 1937. Each House of the Oireachtas has power under its Standing Orders to form Committees for specific purposes.
http://www.oireachtas.ie/ViewDoc.asp?fn=/home.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Φαίνεται ότι οι γνώσεις μου είναι από ελλιπείς έως ανύπαρκτες - ούτε που θα το φανταζόμουν. Σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ.
χχχ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Α, ρε κοπελιά, τι θα γίνει σήμερα; Η μία την άλλη θα προλαβαίνουμε να πατάμε το κουμπάκι post;
1 min
  -> Χαχαχα... ναι, γιατί είμαστε και γατόνια κι εδώ κι αλλού και παντού. :-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...καλά σε λέω εγώ σπήντι! //αχ αυτό το αλλού!
34 mins
  -> Να με λες, να με λες... ευχαριστώ σας. Και πάλι άργησα γιατί μίλαγα με την αποκάτω μου αλλού. :-)))

agree  Evi Prokopi
50 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Να ευχαριστείς το Θεό που σ' έκανε έξυπνη ΚΑΙ όμορφη ;-))
12 hrs
  -> Θενκς, ξαδελφούλα.:-)//Μπράβο. Έτσι για να το εμπεδώνουν οι παλιοί και να το μαθαίνουν οι νέοι. :-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oireachtas
Ιρλανδικό κοινοβούλιο


Explanation:
Ω ναι, είναι η Βουλή των Ιρλανδών!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oireachtas

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...μήπως εσύ πας πίσω; // δεν είναι κι εύκολο... ολόκληρη Βίκη είναι αυτή :-))))
34 mins
  -> Μπα, μπροστά τρέχω να προλάβω τη σπίντι από πάνω μου...

agree  Evi Prokopi
50 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη!

agree  socratisv
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs