KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

"recast"

Greek translation: αναδιατυπώσεις / αναδιατυπωμένες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"recast"
Greek translation:αναδιατυπώσεις / αναδιατυπωμένες
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:41 Jan 19, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "recast"
The European Commission services intend to submit the EC proposal for adoption by the EC College of Commissioners by writen procedure (Art. 12 of the Commission Decision of 15 November 2005 amending its Rules of Procedure 2005/960EC), as it is often the case for "recast" types of legislative proposals. This generally implies that there is no specific discussion on this point in the College of Commissioners meeting, unless a member so requests. The EC has not decided yet whether or not to issue a press release on the date of adoption of the EC proposal.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αναδιατυπώσεις / αναδιατυπωμένες
Explanation:
αναδιατυπώσεις των προτάσεων...

αναδιατυπωμένες προτάσεις...

Community law, Community act [Council] Full entry
EN recast
recasting
EL αναδιατύπωση
αναμόρφωση

EUR-Lex - Simple search- [ Translate this page ]The present proposal is the result of a recast of the previous texts; ... Η πρόταση της Επιτροπής αποτελεί αναδιατύπωση των οδηγιών του Συμβουλίου και της ...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="αναδιατυπωμένες προτ...
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3αναδιατυπώσεις / αναδιατυπωμένες
sassa
5αναδιαμορφώνω αναπλάθω
Athenian


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αναδιατυπώσεις / αναδιατυπωμένες


Explanation:
αναδιατυπώσεις των προτάσεων...

αναδιατυπωμένες προτάσεις...

Community law, Community act [Council] Full entry
EN recast
recasting
EL αναδιατύπωση
αναμόρφωση

EUR-Lex - Simple search- [ Translate this page ]The present proposal is the result of a recast of the previous texts; ... Η πρόταση της Επιτροπής αποτελεί αναδιατύπωση των οδηγιών του Συμβουλίου και της ...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="αναδιατυπωμένες προτ...


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και αναδιαμορφωμένα / αναδιαρθρωμένα
11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρες! :)

agree  Athenian
12 hrs

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αναδιαμορφώνω αναπλάθω


Explanation:
just to give you more choices.

Example sentence(s):
  • αναδιαμόρφωση των δεδομένων
Athenian
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek