KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

high profile recalls

Greek translation: ανακλήσεις επώνυμων/δημοφιλών/γνωστών/διάσημων προϊόντων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high profile recalls
Greek translation:ανακλήσεις επώνυμων/δημοφιλών/γνωστών/διάσημων προϊόντων
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:43 Jan 20, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: high profile recalls
Outcome of stocktaking review on consumer product safety

In early September, following a series of high profile recalls, European Commissioner for Consumer Affairs Meglena Kuneva confirmed her intention to engage in a rapid stocktaking exercise to review the strengths and weaknesses of the consumer product safety mechanisms currently in place in Europe, using the toy recalls over the summer as a case study.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ανακλήσεις επώνυμων/γνωστών/διάσημων προϊόντων
Explanation:
http://tovima.dolnet.gr/print_article.php?e=B&f=15141&m=D13&...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Τα σαρώνεις όλα .... στο πέρασμά σου.... θυελλώδη Βίκυ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ανακλήσεις επώνυμων/γνωστών/διάσημων προϊόντων
Vicky Papaprodromou
4ανακλήσεις επωνύμων προσώπωνMaria Papadopoulou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανακλήσεις επωνύμων προσώπων


Explanation:
ανακλήσεις επωνύμων προσώπων

Maria Papadopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ανακλήσεις επώνυμων/γνωστών/διάσημων προϊόντων


Explanation:
http://tovima.dolnet.gr/print_article.php?e=B&f=15141&m=D13&...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Τα σαρώνεις όλα .... στο πέρασμά σου.... θυελλώδη Βίκυ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Lavrentiadou: 'Εχω την εντύπωση ότι εννοεί αυτό, "δημοφιλών προϊόντων". Και μια αναφορά http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Z0RVphe1VncJ:www.disabl...
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Τίνα. Αν αναζητήσεις τέτοιου είδους περιπτώσεις στο διαδίκτυο, θα σου βρεις πρώτη και καλύτερη την περίπτωση των παιχνιδιών που αναφέρεται στο άρθρο από την εφημερίδα το ΒΗΜΑ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας. :-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Ακριβώς σ' αυτό πρέπει να αναφέρεται, Βίκυ!
1 hr
  -> Έτσι νομίζω γιατί βλέπω άρθρα από Καναδά και NY Times που μιλάνε για τις «Μπάρμπες». :-) Ευχαριστώ, Λινούλι.

agree  Maria Papadopoulou: ναι, πρέπει να έχεις δίκιο Βίκυ. Δεν το είχα ψάξει όπως εσύ και υπέθεσα ότι αναφερόταν σε πρόσωπα
1 hr
  -> Να 'σαι καλά, Μαρία. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  sassa
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, αγκροπούλα! :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη, και καλή βδομάδα.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
32 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ.