KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

tutor judge

Greek translation: Δικαστής-Επόπτης (νέων δικαστών)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tutor judge
Greek translation:Δικαστής-Επόπτης (νέων δικαστών)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:50 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tutor judge
He has held various posts at the Judicial Studies Board of England and Wales including tutor judge, speaker and subsequently course director for family law seminars (2002-2004) and Director of Studies (2004-2006). He represented the Judicial Studies Board whilst the latter was the convenor, then member of the "website" working group, as well as a member of the Steering Committee (2003-2008). Among his other activities, he is the European Regional Director and Board Member of the International Organisation for Judicial Training, a member of the Advisory Committee of the Commonwealth Judicial Education Institute and Adjunct Professor of Law, City University, Hong Kong. He has been elected Secretary General of the Network for a three-year mandate (2008-2011).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Δικαστής-Επόπτης (νέων δικαστών)
Explanation:
He has been Resident Judge of Norwich Crown Court since 2005 and is a tutor judge, training other judges and recorders through the Judicial Studies Board. ...
www.norwich.gov.uk/webapps/news/news.asp?cid=4717

Ίσως είναι καλύτερο να προσδιοριστεί ποιους εποπτεύει για να μην υπάρξει μπέρδεμα με τον " Εφέτη-Επόπτη (Ανακριτών)"
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Μερσί, μον αμι... Καλό απόγευμα να πω, καλό μεσημέρι να πω... τι να πω;;;;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Δικαστής-Επόπτης (νέων δικαστών)
socratisv
4δικαστής-εκπαιδευτήςEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δικαστής-εκπαιδευτής


Explanation:
http://www.eplc.gr/session_state/files/events/upload/program...

(European Public Law Center)

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Καλησπέρα και πάλι... Είδα και εγώ το λινκ... Για αυτό και ρώτησα. Ελπίζω να έχεις επιδοκιμασίες και να επιβεβαιωθούμε αμφότερες...


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Δικαστής-Επόπτης (νέων δικαστών)


Explanation:
He has been Resident Judge of Norwich Crown Court since 2005 and is a tutor judge, training other judges and recorders through the Judicial Studies Board. ...
www.norwich.gov.uk/webapps/news/news.asp?cid=4717

Ίσως είναι καλύτερο να προσδιοριστεί ποιους εποπτεύει για να μην υπάρξει μπέρδεμα με τον " Εφέτη-Επόπτη (Ανακριτών)"

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Μερσί, μον αμι... Καλό απόγευμα να πω, καλό μεσημέρι να πω... τι να πω;;;;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: "επόπτης σπουδών" dictionary.reference.com/browse/tutor
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αντράς. Εδώ μάλλον δεν πρόκειται για σπουδές με τη στενή σημασία της λέξης. Οι Junior judges/recorders, έχουν αποφοιτήσει από τηn αντίστοιχη σχολή και ένας πιο έμπειρος δικαστής τους επιβλέπει/καθοδηγεί)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Katerina Athanasaki, Evi Prokopi, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi