KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

convenor

Greek translation: συντονιστής / υπεύθυνος συντονισμού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenor
Greek translation:συντονιστής / υπεύθυνος συντονισμού
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:52 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: convenor
He has held various posts at the Judicial Studies Board of England and Wales including tutor judge, speaker and subsequently course director for family law seminars (2002-2004) and Director of Studies (2004-2006). He represented the Judicial Studies Board whilst the latter was the convenor, then member of the "website" working group, as well as a member of the Steering Committee (2003-2008). Among his other activities, he is the European Regional Director and Board Member of the International Organisation for Judicial Training, a member of the Advisory Committee of the Commonwealth Judicial Education Institute and Adjunct Professor of Law, City University, Hong Kong. He has been elected Secretary General of the Network for a three-year mandate (2008-2011).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
συντονιστής / υπεύθυνος συντονισμού
Explanation:
'Ενα θεσμικό όργανο μπορεί να έχει το ρόλο του συντονιστή " convenor", coordinateur.
Tο τι συντόνιζε το JSB στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, this is another cup of tea.

Το τι είναι ο convernor φαίνεται καθαρά από τον ορισμό που ακολουθεί (στα γαλλικά)
Coordination statistique au niveau mondial: Six task-forces ont été créées, et, pour chacune d'elles, une institution assumera la charge de coordinateur(" convenor" ).Eurostat est " convenor" pour les prix (y compris l'indice des prix à la consommation) et participe au groupe intersecrétariat " convenor" sur les comptes nationaux (OCDE-FMI-Banque mondiale-ONU-Eurostat)
http://tinyurl.com/2rxzgx

Επίσης, στις γκουγκλιές αναφέρονται τα coordinate/coordinating/supervising etc.
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Μερσί, μον αμί... Καλό Σαββατιάτικο απόγευμα (ή πρωί για σένα;;;)...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1συντονιστής / υπεύθυνος συντονισμού
socratisv
4υπεύθυνος για τη σύγκληση των συνέδρωνEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπεύθυνος για τη σύγκληση των συνέδρων


Explanation:
IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ναι, έχεις δίκιο, από τη στιγμή που λέει "the latter".
Kαι λάθος μου που μου ξέφυγε το "ς" με το c/p.

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Εύη, καλησπέρα. Αυτό το είδα και εγώ... Αναρωτιέμαι αν εννοεί ότι το JSB (δηλ. το Συμβούλιο Δικαστικών Σπουδών) ήταν υπεύθυνο για την σύγκληση των συνέδρων;;;;;


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
συντονιστής / υπεύθυνος συντονισμού


Explanation:
'Ενα θεσμικό όργανο μπορεί να έχει το ρόλο του συντονιστή " convenor", coordinateur.
Tο τι συντόνιζε το JSB στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, this is another cup of tea.

Το τι είναι ο convernor φαίνεται καθαρά από τον ορισμό που ακολουθεί (στα γαλλικά)
Coordination statistique au niveau mondial: Six task-forces ont été créées, et, pour chacune d'elles, une institution assumera la charge de coordinateur(" convenor" ).Eurostat est " convenor" pour les prix (y compris l'indice des prix à la consommation) et participe au groupe intersecrétariat " convenor" sur les comptes nationaux (OCDE-FMI-Banque mondiale-ONU-Eurostat)
http://tinyurl.com/2rxzgx

Επίσης, στις γκουγκλιές αναφέρονται τα coordinate/coordinating/supervising etc.



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22Judicial+Studies+Boar...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Μερσί, μον αμί... Καλό Σαββατιάτικο απόγευμα (ή πρωί για σένα;;;)...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=CYBA,CYBA:2007-37,CYBA...
15 mins
  -> Merci:-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Katerina Athanasaki, Danae Ferri, socratisv