KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

appropriation

Greek translation: κατανομή (κεφαλαίου)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appropriation
Greek translation:κατανομή (κεφαλαίου)
Entered by: Gabrijela

05:28 Aug 10, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: appropriation
Refers to an authority under a law given by the legislature to the executive to spend public funds for a specified purpose. Annual appropriations are made through annual budget laws. Supplementary budgets/appropriations are sometimes granted subsequent to the annual law if the annual appropriation is insufficient to meet the purpose.
Gabrijela
κατανομή (κεφαλαίου)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

maria sgourou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5δέσμευση κεφαλαίων για τη χορήγηση συγκεκριμένης πίστωσης
Costas Zannis
4κατανομή (κεφαλαίου)
maria sgourou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κατανομή (κεφαλαίου)


Explanation:
.

maria sgourou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
δέσμευση κεφαλαίων για τη χορήγηση συγκεκριμένης πίστωσης


Explanation:
δέσμευση κεφαλαίων για τη χορήγηση συγκεκριμένης πίστωσης
(TPAΠEZA EΛΛAΔOΣ )
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-10 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Νομίζω η ερώτηση, με βάση τα συμφραζόμενα, θα πρέπει να τεθεί ως «annual appropriation(s)» και όχι σκέτο «appropriation” .

Αν γίνει αυτό τότε η ορθή απάντηση πρέπει να είναι: «ετήσιες πιστώσεις».


Article 7
…………
2. The annual appropriations shall be authorised by the budgetary authority within the limits of the financial perspective.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/enterprise_policy/mult_...


Άρθρο 7
…………..
2. Οι ετήσιες πιστώσεις εγκρίνονται από την αρµόδια για τον προϋπολογισµό αρχή εντός των ορίων των δηµοσιονοµικών προοπτικών.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/enterprise_policy/mult_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-10 10:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Νομίζω η ερώτηση, με βάση τα συμφραζόμενα, θα πρέπει να τεθεί ως «annual appropriation(s)» και όχι σκέτο «appropriation” .

Αν γίνει αυτό τότε η ορθή απάντηση πρέπει να είναι: «ετήσιες πιστώσεις».


Article 7
…………
2. The annual appropriations shall be authorised by the budgetary authority within the limits of the financial perspective.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/enterprise_policy/mult_...


Άρθρο 7
…………..
2. Οι ετήσιες πιστώσεις εγκρίνονται από την αρµόδια για τον προϋπολογισµό αρχή εντός των ορίων των δηµοσιονοµικών προοπτικών.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/enterprise_policy/mult_...


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
31 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  Daphne b: Σωστά: πίστωση από κονδύλι προϋπολογισμού
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δάφνη. Πολύτιμη η συμβολή σου! :)

agree  Elena Petelos
7 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 hrs