KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

return

Greek translation: επαναπροωθώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return
Greek translation:επαναπροωθώ
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

13:07 Dec 5, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / -
English term or phrase: return
c) ensure that the competent authorities strictly observe article 3 of the Convention, and, in doing so, that they take account of General Comment No. 1 of the Committee, in which it notes that it is of the view that the phrase "another State" in article 3 refers to the State to which the individual concerned is being expelled, returned or extradited, as well as to any State to which the author may subsequently be expelled, returned or extradited (A/53/44, annex IX, para. 2);
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
επαναπροωθώ
Explanation:
http://www.mrct.org/legal_issues3.html

είναι το γαλλικό REFOULER βλέπε και
http://sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/CaseLaw/fulltextcat.nsf/0/e8e89ac48... (στο σημείο 7)

http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CAT.C.21.D.88.1997... (στο σημείο 7 μιλά για refoulé )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-05 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και το αγγλικό http://www.mrct.org/en/legal_issues3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-05 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No State Party shall expel, return (\"refouler\") or extradite a person to another State where there are substantial grounds for believing that he would be in danger of being subjected to torture.
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
eyxaristo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4επαναπροωθώ
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1επαναπατρίζομαι υποχρεωτικά/αναγκαστικά
Anastasia Balta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
επαναπροωθώ


Explanation:
http://www.mrct.org/legal_issues3.html

είναι το γαλλικό REFOULER βλέπε και
http://sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/CaseLaw/fulltextcat.nsf/0/e8e89ac48... (στο σημείο 7)

http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CAT.C.21.D.88.1997... (στο σημείο 7 μιλά για refoulé )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-05 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και το αγγλικό http://www.mrct.org/en/legal_issues3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-05 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No State Party shall expel, return (\"refouler\") or extradite a person to another State where there are substantial grounds for believing that he would be in danger of being subjected to torture.

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
eyxaristo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ μου...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντιά μου...

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επαναπατρίζομαι υποχρεωτικά/αναγκαστικά


Explanation:
Για να διασφαλιστεί η μακροπρόθεσμη βιωσιμότητα ενός προγράμματος επαναπατρισμού, η Διεθνής Αμνηστία προτρέπει σε σύνεση όσον αφορά την προώθηση του οικειοθελούς επαναπατρισμού και προειδοποιεί ότι δεν πρέπει να υπάρξει αυτή τη στιγμή αναγκαστικός επαναπατρισμός.




    Reference: http://www.amnesty.gr/news/2003-05-06-1.htm
Anastasia Balta
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day2 hrs