KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law/Patents

co-employment

Greek translation: συνεργοδοσία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-employment
Greek translation:συνεργοδοσία
Entered by: angelsid

23:12 Nov 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Labour law
English term or phrase: co-employment
Title to a presentation.
Text that follows: "supervising activities of contractor employees"
I found on the Internet the following explanation:
“Where one company, while contracting in good faith with an otherwise independent company, retains for itself
sufficient control over the terms and conditions of employment of the employees who are employed by the
other independent company, both companies are considered “co-employers” of the employees.”

Can anybody give the Greek definition? Could it be "δανεισμός εργαζομένων"?
angelsid
συνεργοδότης, συνεργοδοσία
Explanation:
συνεργοδότης, συνεργοδοσία
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8συνεργοδότης, συνεργοδοσία
Betty Revelioti
4co-employment...
Costas Zannis
1πολλαπλή απασχόληση;;;;
Tina8


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
συνεργοδότης, συνεργοδοσία


Explanation:
συνεργοδότης, συνεργοδοσία

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-employment...


Explanation:
Θα πρέπει ακόμα και για τις ΗΠΑ να αποτελεί νεολογισμό γιατί δεν το βρήκα στο http://dictionary.law.com, που ειναι κατά τεκμήριο πλήρες.
Αντίθετα βρήκα εταιρίες -EPO ονομάζονται- που ασχολούνται με το...σπορ.

"Συνεργοδοσία" δεν ξέρω αν προβλέπεται ή νοείται απ' την εργατική νομοθεσία.
Ίσως μπορεί να πει κανείς για "απόσπαση","εκχώρηση",παραχώρηση","εκμίσθωση" κλπ εργαζομένων για την εκέλεση συγκεκριμένου έργου, ή για ορισμένο χρόνο.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com
Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
πολλαπλή απασχόληση;;;;


Explanation:
τονίζω τα ερωτηματικα...!!
Στο παρελθόν ήμουν επίσημα υπάλληλος δυο επιχειρήσεων - και έβγαλα βιβλιάριο πολλαπλής απασχόλησης, μου δόθηκε δε βεβαίωση πολλαπλής απασχόλησης για τη φορολογική δήλωση κλπ. ...αυτό από άποψη του εργαζόμενου - μήπως ξέρει κάποιος άλλως αν ΟΝΤΩΣ κολλάει εδώ...??


Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82