KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

cool brand

Greek translation: εκλεκτή μάρκα/"καλή" μάρκα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool brand
Greek translation:εκλεκτή μάρκα/"καλή" μάρκα
Entered by: Tina Lavrentiadou

21:35 Jan 19, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: cool brand
Καμιά φαεινή για το "cool" εδώ;
Από λίστα ερωτηματολογίου.
Costas Zannis
εκλεκτή μάρκα/"καλή" μάρκα
Explanation:
Στην πρώτη αναφορά από τους δύο συνδέσμους που σας παραπέμπω, δίνεται η παρακάτω εξήγηση:
Cool limits growth.
By definition, cool will only appeal to a minority, never the mass-volume mainstream.

Cool is temporary.
Very few brands attain lasting, sustainable coolness. If they’re successful, the brands achieve mainstream popularity … which makes them uncool.

Cool is indefinable.
It’s often ambiguous and always subjective – it lies in the eye of the (cool-hunting) beholder.

Cool is unquantifiable.
Cool is inherently difficult to measure. It’s an attitude that can’t be captured with conventional market research. In asking your most loyal supports whether (and why) they think your brand is cool, you risk losing them by trying to make them feel self-aware about a sub-conscious feeling.


But in this white paper, Alex also outlines the epitome of being cool.


Cool brands dare to be imperfect.
While cool brands are unique, they are by no means perfect. In fact, their limitations and eccentric flaws are part of what makes them cool. Imperfection breeds cool.

Cool brands are visionary.
Cool brands see something others don’t. They are extremely observant and intuitive. The have their finger on the pulse of society, and they’re not afraid to challenge the norms.

Cool brands have nothing to prove.
Cool brands are led by people who are trying to bring something they love and appreciate – an experience, a product, an environment – to others. They stand up for their beliefs, even if that means they won’t appeal to the masses.

Νομίζω ότι το κλειδί βρίσκεται στη φράση: The have their finger on the pulse of society, and they’re not afraid to challenge the norms.

Επίσης, διαβάστε προσεκτικά τη δεύτερη αναφορά, και βγάλτε τα συμπεράσματά σας. Ίσως κάποιος με καλύτερη γλωσσ. αίσθηση να βοηθήσει περισσότερ. Κ. τύχη!

Selected response from:

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλες :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2εκλεκτή μάρκα/"καλή" μάρκαTina Lavrentiadou
4 -1φίναEvi Prokopi
3 -1προσοδοφόροMaria Papadopoulou
2 -1"πιασάρικη"
sassa


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"πιασάρικη"


Explanation:
ή "έξυπνη" (πιο "σοβαρό")

cool
14. Slang.
a. great; fine; excellent: a real cool comic.
b. characterized by great facility; highly skilled or *clever*: cool maneuvers on the parallel bars.
c. *socially adept*: It's not cool to arrive at a par


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cool
sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evi Prokopi: Όσο δεν είμαι σίγουρη σε τι αναφέρεται το κείμενο, δε θεωρώ ότι η λέξη "πιασάρικη" έχει μια καλή χροιά στο πιθανό αγοραστικό κοινό.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cool
φίνα


Explanation:
Δεν πιστεύω ότι μπορείς να αποδώσεις κάπως αλλιώς το επακριβές νόημα.

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Papadopoulou: Ούτε και εγώ είμαι σίγουρη σε τι ακριβώς αναφέρεται το κείμενο, και πιθανόν η δική μου λεξιλογική επιλογή να μην είναι η κατάλληλη, απο την άλλη όμως θεωρώ ότι η λέξη φίνα που διάλεξες εσύ είναι χαμηλού επιπέδου για να χρησιμοποιηθεί.
3 hrs
  -> Σίγουρα όχι, αν αναφέρεται σε νεανικό-εφηβικό κοινό! ;-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εκλεκτή μάρκα/"καλή" μάρκα


Explanation:
Στην πρώτη αναφορά από τους δύο συνδέσμους που σας παραπέμπω, δίνεται η παρακάτω εξήγηση:
Cool limits growth.
By definition, cool will only appeal to a minority, never the mass-volume mainstream.

Cool is temporary.
Very few brands attain lasting, sustainable coolness. If they’re successful, the brands achieve mainstream popularity … which makes them uncool.

Cool is indefinable.
It’s often ambiguous and always subjective – it lies in the eye of the (cool-hunting) beholder.

Cool is unquantifiable.
Cool is inherently difficult to measure. It’s an attitude that can’t be captured with conventional market research. In asking your most loyal supports whether (and why) they think your brand is cool, you risk losing them by trying to make them feel self-aware about a sub-conscious feeling.


But in this white paper, Alex also outlines the epitome of being cool.


Cool brands dare to be imperfect.
While cool brands are unique, they are by no means perfect. In fact, their limitations and eccentric flaws are part of what makes them cool. Imperfection breeds cool.

Cool brands are visionary.
Cool brands see something others don’t. They are extremely observant and intuitive. The have their finger on the pulse of society, and they’re not afraid to challenge the norms.

Cool brands have nothing to prove.
Cool brands are led by people who are trying to bring something they love and appreciate – an experience, a product, an environment – to others. They stand up for their beliefs, even if that means they won’t appeal to the masses.

Νομίζω ότι το κλειδί βρίσκεται στη φράση: The have their finger on the pulse of society, and they’re not afraid to challenge the norms.

Επίσης, διαβάστε προσεκτικά τη δεύτερη αναφορά, και βγάλτε τα συμπεράσματά σας. Ίσως κάποιος με καλύτερη γλωσσ. αίσθηση να βοηθήσει περισσότερ. Κ. τύχη!



Example sentence(s):
  • www.msmpart.aueb.gr/diplwmatikes/Boura.ppt

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zAFV4anWPMEJ:brandautop...
    Reference: http://www.news.com/2008-1003_3-6132843.html
Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλες :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou: Νομίζω ότι η δική σου επιλογή είναι η καλύτερη...
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία και καλό σου απόγευμα.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
32 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
προσοδοφόρο


Explanation:
προσοδοφόρο ίσως;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-20 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εύη, διαφωνώ. Ακόμα και στη περίπτωση που το κείμενο απευθύνεται σε εφηβικό-νεανικό κοινό ( κάτι που δεν μπορούμε να ξέρουμε) και πάλι θεωρώ ότι η λέξη φίνα είναι χαμηλού επιπέδου για να χρησιμοποιηθεί. Η επιλογή της Τίνας (εκλεκτή-καλή μάρκα) θεωρώ ότι ταιριάζει πολυ περισσότερο.
ΥΓ: Tίνα καλό σου απόγευμα και σένα!

Maria Papadopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evi Prokopi: Όσο δεν είμαι σίγουρη σε τι αναφέρεται το κείμενο, δε θεωρώ ότι η λέξη "προσοδοφόρο" έχει μια καλή χροιά στο πιθανό αγοραστικό κοινό.
4 hrs