KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

goat

Greek translation: κατσίκα / αίγα / γίδα / τράγος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goat
Greek translation:κατσίκα / αίγα / γίδα / τράγος
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

15:47 Jan 14, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: goat
goat-animal
xxxgrkinja
κατσίκα
Explanation:
katsIka

goat [gOut] ουσ. αίγα, γίδα, κατσίκα
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14αίγα, γίδα, κατσίκα
Betty Revelioti
5 +5κατσίκα
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +3ka'tsika
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
αίγα, γίδα, κατσίκα


Explanation:
αίγα, γίδα, κατσίκα και τράγος

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Τον τράγο ξέχασα!
2 mins
  -> μα και εσυ.....ξεχνιέται ο τράγος....χιχιχι

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ..κυριολεκτικά και μεταφορικά....:-))
3 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλά τα πάμε με τα ζωάκια, έτσι;
25 mins
  -> Me tosa pou vlepoume kathe mera..... xixixixi!!!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
36 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Τσούρα στα κυπριακά
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
15 hrs

agree  angelsid
17 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
22 hrs

agree  Dionysia
2 days17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ka'tsika


Explanation:
ka'tsika
κατσίκα

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κατσίκα


Explanation:
katsIka

goat [gOut] ουσ. αίγα, γίδα, κατσίκα

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
36 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
4 days

agree  xxxaristotelis
807 days