KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

dictionary entry

Greek translation: λήμμα λεξικού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dictionary entry
Greek translation:λήμμα λεξικού
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

22:01 Apr 6, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: dictionary entry
a dictionary consists of entries
Leonard
λήμμα λεξικού
Explanation:
Ένα λεξικό αποτελείται από "λήμματα" (entries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 22:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

λήμμα (lEEma) = entry
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11λήμμα λεξικού
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +9λήμμα λεξικούxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
λήμμα λεξικού


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
57 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Θόδωρε!

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
10 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  elzosim
1 day6 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  sassa: :)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
λήμμα λεξικού


Explanation:
Ένα λεξικό αποτελείται από "λήμματα" (entries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 22:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

λήμμα (lEEma) = entry

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 min
  -> thanks, Katerina :)

agree  Emmanouela Charalampaki
6 mins
  -> thanks, Emmanouela :)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: The answers were entered at the same time, yours was just more complete.
58 mins
  -> thanks, Calliope :)

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> thanks, Maria :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Betty :)

disagree  Valentini Mellas: Just because as we have discussed before there is no "ee" sound .. You simply place "i" and you can help them figure it out by saying "i" as in "pit".
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Natassa :)

agree  angelsid
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Your answer was the more complete.
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Lamprini :)

agree  sassa: :)
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias, Sassa :)

agree  Elena Petelos
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks, Elena :) Happy Easter!!