KudoZ home » English to Greek » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grass accessions

Greek translation: -


20:10 Feb 18, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: grass accessions
In cafeteria fashion, Murray (1984) rated fourteen grass accessions, grown in a uniform nursery, according to their palatability to sheep.

Ξέρει κανένας ο όρος accession τι σημαίνει εδώ και αν υπάρχει αντίστοιχος στα ελληνικά;

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων για τη βοήθεια.
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Greek translation:-
Explanation:
Ηere accession is a strain...broadly :-)....χορτονομής, if euraudicautom and eur bas are to be believed on forage :-)...so strain in context....
βιολογικό είδος: produce a new strain of maize παράγω ένα νέο είδος καλαμποκιού # even τύπος
These comprised a severe ("A-type") and a mild ("B-type") strain of MSV, as ... 1983)
found that for the A-type MSV alone, 54 of 138 grass accessions from around ...
http://www.mcb.uct.ac.za/msv/msv_host_range.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-18 20:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicated that there are large and growing numbers of native grass accessions that
are ... to survive and produce well with low inputs, sothe definitions are not ...
http://www.rsnz.org/publish/nzjar/1996/176.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 20:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The research will gather information on suitable strains of Rhizobia for these ... A
total of 29 native and 31 introduced grass accessions are being evaluated at ...
www.tiar.tas.edu.au/domino/tiar/tiar.nsf/ LookupFiles/TAIR_Meat.pdf/$file/TAIR_Meat.pdf

...και ίσως προτιμότερο το... ποικιλίες...¨-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-18 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last add., I hope, the first link is not the best to illustrate strain/accession, so I hope this one helps more.
Fisher and Kerridge (1996) reported that \"Brachiaria species are used as soil covers in many plantation crops, such as rubber and coconut, in Southeast Asia and the Pacific Islands. Their tolerance of shade is therefore of interest\". In one experiment, thirty-five forage grass accessions were grown under coconut on fertile soils in North Sulawesi and Bali, Indonesia, with light transmissions of 73% or 58%, respectively. Rainfall (amount and distribution) was confounded with light transmission
http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Gbase/DATA/Pf000188.HTM
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Έλενα, μάλλον θα προτιμήσω κάτι σχετικό με ποικιλία τύπο, γιατί το "είδος" είναι "πιασμένο" από το species που συνυπάρχει στο κείμενο. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τον Κώτα για τη βοήθεια.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5-
Elena Petelos
4 +1Είδη χλόης
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
-


Explanation:
Ηere accession is a strain...broadly :-)....χορτονομής, if euraudicautom and eur bas are to be believed on forage :-)...so strain in context....
βιολογικό είδος: produce a new strain of maize παράγω ένα νέο είδος καλαμποκιού # even τύπος
These comprised a severe ("A-type") and a mild ("B-type") strain of MSV, as ... 1983)
found that for the A-type MSV alone, 54 of 138 grass accessions from around ...
http://www.mcb.uct.ac.za/msv/msv_host_range.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-18 20:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicated that there are large and growing numbers of native grass accessions that
are ... to survive and produce well with low inputs, sothe definitions are not ...
http://www.rsnz.org/publish/nzjar/1996/176.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 20:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The research will gather information on suitable strains of Rhizobia for these ... A
total of 29 native and 31 introduced grass accessions are being evaluated at ...
www.tiar.tas.edu.au/domino/tiar/tiar.nsf/ LookupFiles/TAIR_Meat.pdf/$file/TAIR_Meat.pdf

...και ίσως προτιμότερο το... ποικιλίες...¨-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-18 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last add., I hope, the first link is not the best to illustrate strain/accession, so I hope this one helps more.
Fisher and Kerridge (1996) reported that \"Brachiaria species are used as soil covers in many plantation crops, such as rubber and coconut, in Southeast Asia and the Pacific Islands. Their tolerance of shade is therefore of interest\". In one experiment, thirty-five forage grass accessions were grown under coconut on fertile soils in North Sulawesi and Bali, Indonesia, with light transmissions of 73% or 58%, respectively. Rainfall (amount and distribution) was confounded with light transmission
http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Gbase/DATA/Pf000188.HTM

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Έλενα, μάλλον θα προτιμήσω κάτι σχετικό με ποικιλία τύπο, γιατί το "είδος" είναι "πιασμένο" από το species που συνυπάρχει στο κείμενο. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τον Κώτα για τη βοήθεια.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Έλενα, πολύ καλή η έρευνα και οι διάφορες εκδοχές, αλλά γιατί η παύλα στην απάντηση που βλέπω να τη συνηθίζεις τελευταία; Μια λεξούλα είναι η ερώτηση κι έχεις υψηλό βαθμό σιγουριάς. Πάντως θα συμφωνήσω με το "ποικιλίες".
37 mins
  -> Γιατί όχι; ¨-)) Είναι ποτέ δυνατό με μία γραμμή κείμενο να αποφασίσουμε την καλύτερη δυνατή απόδοση; ¨-)

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
21 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 day2 hrs
  -> :-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Είδη χλόης


Explanation:
Η διατύπωση του Murray σε σχέση με το κείμενο που ακολουθεί για τη Festuca, με οδηγεί στο «είδος» ως καλύτερη απόδοση του «accession»

ROBERT B. MURRAY
Abstract
Fourteen grass accessions were evaluated in terms of yields,
nutrient quality, and palatability to sheep at the U.S. Sheep Exper-
iment Station in southeastern Idaho. The interspecific hybrid
(Agropyron cristatwn X A. desertorum) produced the greatest
amount of total biomass (which includes leaves, stems, and heads),
but Russian wiidryes (Psathrostachys juncea), tall fescue (Festuca
arundinacea), and the RS- hybrid (Elytrigia repns X E. spicata)
produced a greater proportion of leaf material.

http://jrm.library.arizona.edu/data/1984/374/13murr.pdf

Ένας όμορφος και ανθεκτικός τάπητας, πράσινος χειμώνα - καλοκαίρι είναι το υπέρτατο στολίδι για κάθε γήπεδο, κήπο ή πάρκο. Δυστυχώς το Ελληνικό ξηροθερμικό κλίμα δεν επιτρέπει μακροβιότητα στα περισσότερα ***είδη χλόης*** που θαυμάζουμε στα γήπεδα και κήπους της κεντρικής & βόρειας Ευρώπης.
Αυτή η αντοχή της την καθιστά ιδιαίτερα δημοφιλή αφού κατορθώνει να επιβιώσει σε κλιματικές ζώνες και περιοχές που κανένα ή σχεδόν κανένα άλλο ψυχρόφιλο***είδος χλόης*** δεν θα μπορούσε να επιβιώσει..
Διάβασε παρακάτω για τη διαφοροποίηση των εννοιών «είδος / ποικιλία»
Η Φ.A. εγκαταστάθηκε στις Η.Π.Α., μεταφερoμένη από την Ευρώπη, στις αρχές του 18ου αιώνα. Η*** αυτοφυής ποικιλία Φ.Α. Kentucky 31*** βρέθηκε στην πολιτεία του Kentucky το 1931, είναι η παλαιότερη γνωστή ποικιλία. Στις αρχές της δεκαετίας του '70 φούντωσε η γενετική έρευνα για την παραγωγή *** βελτιωμένων ποικιλιών Φ.A***.
http://www.bulbcenter.gr/New/2j1.html


... τη βοτανικήονοµασία κατά το διωνυµικό σύστηµα (γένος, είδος, ποικιλία και συγγραφέας). ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/eudralex/ vol-1/DIR_2004_24/DIR_2004_24_EL.pdf

Πλήρες όνομα του φυτού-δέκτη ή του μητρικού φυτού
α) όνομα της οικογένειας
β) γένος
γ) είδος
δ) υποείδος
ε) καλλιεργούμενη ποικιλία

http://www.dimitra2000.gr/gmo/euro_gmo/394D0211.htm

Έτσι σήμερα κάθε είδος ζώου ανήκει σε 7 υποχρεωτικές ταξινομικές κατηγορίες.
Βασίλειο - Φύλο - Κλάση -Τάξη - Οικογένεια - Γένος - Είδος
http://www.prasino.gr/animals/katataxi.htm


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ακόμη καλύτερο μου φαίνεται.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!