KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

Buyer Beware

Greek translation: Προσοχή καταναλωτές or Προσοχή αγοραστές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buyer Beware
Greek translation:Προσοχή καταναλωτές or Προσοχή αγοραστές
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:20 Apr 2, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Buyer Beware
How do you say the term "Buyer Beware" in Greek?
Darlene Floriano
Προσοχή καταναλωτές or Προσοχή αγοραστές
Explanation:
Prosohee katanalotes

or

Prosohee agorastes

This term literally means "Attention comsumers," or "Attention buyers". However, it can also mean "Consumers be careful", especially if you change it to "Προσέξτε αγοραστές" ("Prosexte agorastes").

You can also say "Φυλαχτείτε καταναλωτές" or "Φυλαχτείτε αγοραστές ("Be careful/take care"). This might be more appropriate if you really want to issue a warning.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Προσοχή καταναλωτές or Προσοχή αγοραστέςMaria Nicholas
4 +1Καταναλωτές, το νου σας!anthi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Προσοχή καταναλωτές or Προσοχή αγοραστές


Explanation:
Prosohee katanalotes

or

Prosohee agorastes

This term literally means "Attention comsumers," or "Attention buyers". However, it can also mean "Consumers be careful", especially if you change it to "Προσέξτε αγοραστές" ("Prosexte agorastes").

You can also say "Φυλαχτείτε καταναλωτές" or "Φυλαχτείτε αγοραστές ("Be careful/take care"). This might be more appropriate if you really want to issue a warning.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Floropoulos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  katerina kranou
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  anthi
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xenia109
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Καταναλωτές, το νου σας!


Explanation:
I agree with the previous suggestion. This is a less formal version that reads"katanalot;es, to nou sas" i.e. "producers beware"

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eldim13
1 day2 hrs