KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

Does this mean anything in Greek \\

Greek translation: No, but...


12:23 Aug 26, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Name check!
English term or phrase: Does this mean anything in Greek \\
Hello!
This is regarding a company wanting to take this name \"KONEO\" does it mean anything in Greek or Japanese please?
Peter Bailey
Greek translation:No, but...
Explanation:
KONEO does not mean anything in Greek but be advised that it looks similar to the word ΚΩΝΕΙΟ (=hemlock).
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No, but...
Alex Seidanis
5Absolutely nothing
Rania Papadopoulou
5No real modern greek word, nevertheless...
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 +1No
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
This rings no bells with me in Greek unless it is a brand name of some kind.
Other proz may have some ideas.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckatsidonis: Yes, maybe a brand name.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No real modern greek word, nevertheless...


Explanation:
KONEO is no modern greek word.

It does, though, sound like a type of the older greek word for dust:
"konis-KONEOs"
and sounds simlar to the greek equivalent of cone:
"konos"


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No, but...


Explanation:
KONEO does not mean anything in Greek but be advised that it looks similar to the word ΚΩΝΕΙΟ (=hemlock).

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 mins

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
16 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  marina2002
19 hrs

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
1 day8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
3 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absolutely nothing


Explanation:
In modern, everyday spoken greek language, KONEO doesn't mean anything -neither good nor bad.
I tried moving the accent on all vowels (K'oneo / Kon'eo / Kone'o) and only in the first case (K'oneo) there's the conotation with "hemlock", as Alex Seidanis mentioned.





Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46