KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

Safety

Greek translation: Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)


11:11 Apr 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Safety
Personal Safety
Paul Elliott
Greek translation:Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)
Explanation:
pronounced "ASFAleea"
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)
Spiros Doikas
4 +4ασφάλειαSerge L
5ασφάλεια, σιγουριά, έλλειψη κινδύνουEFTHYMIA BAGIA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)


Explanation:
pronounced "ASFAleea"

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlbanMullaj
3 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: (H) Ασφάλεια,(της) Ασφαλείας (γενική πτώση) ..,mind the accent mark!
22 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Tina8
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
7 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
10 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs

agree  angelsid
20 hrs

agree  ET1
1 day4 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day10 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ασφάλεια


Explanation:
Subject Standardisation - Metrology (NO)



Definition freedom from unacceptable risk of harm

Reference DS/INF.22/2(ISO/IEC Guide 2
(1)
TERM safety

Reference DS/INF.22/2(ISO/IEC Guide 2;5th edition 1986)

Note {NTE} in standardization,the safety of products,processes and services is generally considered with a view to achieving the optimum balance of a number of factors,including non-technical factors such as human behaviour,that will eliminate avoidable risks of harm to persons and goods to an acceptable degree


Definition απουσία απαράδεκτων κινδύνων βλάβης

Reference Βασ.ΦΙΛΟΠΟΥΛΟΣ,Χημικός-Μηχανικός,Πεντέλη
(1)
TERM ασφάλεια

Reference Βασ.ΦΙΛΟΠΟΥΛΟΣ,Χημικός-Μηχανικός,Πεντέλη

Note {NTE} στην τυποποίηση η ασφάλεια προϊόντων,διαδικασιών και υπηρεσιών εξετάζεται γενικά,αποσκοπώντας να επιτευχθεί η βέλτιστη ισορροπία ανάμεσα σε μερικούς παράγοντες,που περιλαμβάνουν μη τεχνικούς παράγοντες,όπως η ανθρώπινη συμπεριφορά,ώστε να αποκλειστούν σε αποδεκτό βαθμό κίνδυνοι βλάβης σε πρόσωπα και σε αγαθά

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Estella
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
10 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ασφάλεια, σιγουριά, έλλειψη κινδύνου


Explanation:
Hyper Lexicon
Σταφύλίδης

EFTHYMIA BAGIA
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek