KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing / Market Research

sleek

Greek translation: κομψός


07:45 May 16, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sleek
thin, sleek, slim, slender
anna
Greek translation:κομψός
Explanation:
Without further context, I suggest "κομψός"/κομψό
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6κομψός
Maria Karra
3 +4Βλ. παρακάτω.Andras Mohay
4 +1επιτήδειοςvanessak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επιτήδειος


Explanation:
αν πρόκειται για άνθρωπο!
Λείο αν προκειται για επιφάνεια!

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κομψός


Explanation:
Without further context, I suggest "κομψός"/κομψό

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Αν είχαμε μόνο δύο όρους ("thin and sleek"), θα έβαζα και εγώ "λεπτό και κομψό"
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Daphne b
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
22 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Βλ. παρακάτω.


Explanation:
Εάν πρόκειται για κινητό κά. (μάλλον για γυναικείο αγοραστικό κοινό):

„Thin, sleek, slim, slender” = «Λεπτό, στιλπνό, φίνο, κομψό»

Το ζητούμενο ίσως είναι όχι η απόδοση του sleek (ως μεμονωμένου επιθέτου), αλλά η εξεύρεση «ωραίων» ελληνικών επιθέτων, ισάριθμων κατά προτίμηση, ασχέτως του τι σημαίνει το ένα και το άλλο μόνο του, απομονωμένο.



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Maria Karra: καλά το φίνο και το κομψό, αλλά στιλπνό γιατί; Στιλάτο, ελκυστικό.
1 hr
  -> Ναι, το "στιλάτο" είναι μια ωραία λύση

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
22 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days1 hr