KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mathematics & Statistics

affinity functions

Greek translation: συναρτήσεις συγγένειας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affinity functions
Greek translation:συναρτήσεις συγγένειας
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

15:57 Jan 26, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: affinity functions
Μάλλον συναρτήσεις από το χώρο των Μαθηματικών:
Figures 6 and 7 are further graphs indicative of the criteria(affinity functions) for the operation of the system.
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Συναφείς συναρτήσεις
Explanation:
συναφείς/ συγγενικές συναρτήσεις
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Συναρτήσεις συγγένειας είναι.Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Συναφείς συναρτήσεις
Betty Revelioti
4 +3συναρτήσεις συνάφειαςTheodoros Linardos
5Σχεσιακές Συναρτήσεις
Emmanouil Tyrakis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Συναφείς συναρτήσεις


Explanation:
συναφείς/ συγγενικές συναρτήσεις

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Συναρτήσεις συγγένειας είναι.Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: συναρτήσεις συγγένειας...υπάρχει στο διαδίκτυο Ευτυχία
12 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas: :) an mila gia sinartiseis kai ego simfono me tin apodosi tou Betty .. kalimeroudia!
16 mins

agree  ET1: with Joanne
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  elzosim
2 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
8 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με την Ιωάννα ...:-))
3 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Σχεσιακές Συναρτήσεις


Explanation:
http://www.dpem.tuc.gr/staff/DEP/bilalis/course/05_QUALITY-F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-26 16:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.hellug.gr/digalakisj/bas1.html

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
συναρτήσεις συνάφειας


Explanation:
δές Δίνεται ο
παρακάτω --πίνακας συνάφειας-- με μεταβλητές...πίνακας συσχέτισης (συνάφειας)...www.encephalos.gr/full/39-2-05-1g.htm - 30k

και Machine Learning at the University of Toronto.. will describe a probabilistic (generative) view of affinity matrices along with inference algorithms for a subclass of problems associated with data clustering. This probabilistic view is helpful in understanding different models and algorithms that are based on 'affinity functions' of the data. ...learning.cs.toronto.edu/abstracts/rosales.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 16:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή ίσως συναρτήσεις συσχετισμού .. η απάντησή μου είναι τελικά κοντά στου Μανώλη

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ...:-))
3 days47 mins