KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

relief angle

Greek translation: γωνία ελευθέρας μετατοπίσεως/ γωνία ελευθερίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief angle
Greek translation:γωνία ελευθέρας μετατοπίσεως/ γωνία ελευθερίας
Entered by: Effie Emmanouilidou

10:42 Mar 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Granulator
English term or phrase: relief angle
It is very important that the relief angle and the cutting angle becomes correct.

Grind the Rotating knife’s cutting edge and first relief angle. Use a surface grinder. A correct first relief angle on the rotating knife is 55°. Grind until the first relief surface becomes 3 mm.
Grind the Rotating knife’s second relief angle.
-------

Γωνία ανακούφισης ή ανάγλυφη γωνία;
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
γωνία ελευθέρας μετατοπίσεως/ γωνία ελευθερίας
Explanation:
απο το ΙΑΤΕ:
γωνία μεταξύ της ελευθέρας επιφάνειας και του επιπέδου των κόψεων,μετρημένη επί του επιπέδου του κοπτικού σφήνα
Κ.Μπουζάκης, καθηγ., σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών Α.Π.Θ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-18 11:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! here's the right google results link:)
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="γωνία ελευθερίας"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3γωνία ελευθέρας μετατοπίσεως/ γωνία ελευθερίας
socratisv
3γωνία ελευθερίας
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
γωνία ελευθέρας μετατοπίσεως/ γωνία ελευθερίας


Explanation:
απο το ΙΑΤΕ:
γωνία μεταξύ της ελευθέρας επιφάνειας και του επιπέδου των κόψεων,μετρημένη επί του επιπέδου του κοπτικού σφήνα
Κ.Μπουζάκης, καθηγ., σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών Α.Π.Θ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-18 11:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! here's the right google results link:)
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="γωνία ελευθερίας"&btnG=...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22relief+angle%22&btnG=...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: ...και 'γωνία χαλάρωσης', Λεξικό Μηχανικών, McGraw-Hill
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
γωνία ελευθερίας


Explanation:
Ο συγκεκριµένος τύπος φθοράς ελαττώνει την γωνία ελευθερίας (relief angle) και συνεπώς. αυξάνει την αντίσταση λόγω τριβής. ...
www.lms.mech.upatras.gr/files/Tool_Wear_Leaflet.pdf

γωνία ελευθερίας. Οι γωνίες αυτές είναι χαρακτηριστικές στην κοπή, την επηρεάζουν ... Η γωνία ελευθερίας α, σχηµατίζεται ανάµεσα στην ελεύθερη επιφάνεια του ...
www.tm.teiher.gr/SHMEIOSEIS/Downloads/mathimata/kataskevast...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20