KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

truing

Greek translation: αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truing
Greek translation:αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχού

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Feb 24, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Additional field(s): Manufacturing
English term or phrase: truing
Definition from Abrasive Engineering Society:
A process to correct the concentricity and shape of a grinding wheel. As distinguished from dressing, which removes bond material to expose fresh abrasive grains, truing is designed to reduce vibration and produce a uniform cutting rate for the grinding wheel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Truing and grinding forces and the wear mechanism of particle and rod diamond blade tools used to generate precise and intricate forms on rotating vitreous bond silicon carbide grinding wheels are presented. Science direct
  • Once a major stumbling block to the efficient use of superabrasive production wheels, truing and dressing have come of age with the introduction of new tools, techniques and methods, including modular devices that automate the processes. bnet
  • Manufacturers have found rotary dressing and truing to be superior to single point, cluster and stick dressing for processes that require high part production and/or close part tolerances. G II Solutions, Inc
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχού
Definition:
Διαμόρφωση της επιφάνειας κοπής του τροχού
Selected response from:

foteini2000
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχούfoteini2000
4ευθυγράμμιση
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4 -1τρόχισηxxxd_vachliot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ευθυγράμμιση


Definition from own experience or research:
Διαμόρφωση της επιφάνειας κοπής του τροχού, έτσι ώστε να έχει το κτάλληλο σχήμα και τοποθέτησή του ομόκεντρα με τον άξονα περιστροφής.

Example sentence(s):
  • The dressing of a wheel in order to return the wheel to its original shape - TOOLLINGU  

Explanation:
Truing=ευθυγράμμιση. Διαμόρφωση της επιφάνειας κοπής του τροχού, έτσι ώστε να έχει το κατάλληλο σχήμα και τοποθέτησή του ομόκεντρα με τον άξονα περιστροφής. Και στο λεξικό μηχανολογίας Ευστάθιου Ζωγόπουλου εκδόσεις Κληδαριθμός.
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 325

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
τρόχιση


Definition from ΙΑΤΕ:
the production of a geometrically defined shape (truing) and of a sharp grinding surface (dressing) by turning the grinding wheel with a diamond or other suitable tool

Example sentence(s):
  • Truing: Εργασία αναγέννησης για της επαναφορά του τροχού στο αρχικό κυλινδρικό του σχήμα. - Πανεπιστήμιο Πάτρας  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-24 22:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σε σχέση με το σχόλιο του Σταμάτη: είναι σωστό ότι η διαδικασία αναφέρεται πρωτίστως σε ευθυγράμμιση. Truing με τη στενή έννοια είναι η ευθυγράμμιση και dressing το τρόχισμα (εξ' ού και ο ορισμός του ΙΑΤΕ). http://tallowtree.com/wheeldressing.htm.

Πολλές φορές όμως, με τη λέξη truing όσον αφορά grinding wheels, νοούνται και τα δύο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-24 22:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τέλος, από τη στιγμή που μιλάμε για λειαντικούς τροχούς και την επαναφορά τους στο αρχικό κυλινδρικό σχήμα, δεν μπορούμε να μιλήσουμε για ευθυγράμμιση.
xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Δημήτρη εδώ βασικά εννοεί αυτό που λέει ο ορισμός του Παν.Π. Δηλαδή ευθιγράμμιση του τροχού με την επαναφορά του στην αρχική του κατάσταση και όχι "τρόχιση"
2 hrs
  -> Τρόχιση λέγεται αυτό, Σταμάτη, από τη στιγμή που μιλάμε για grinding wheel.

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχού


Definition from own experience or research:
Διαμόρφωση της επιφάνειας κοπής του τροχού

Example sentence(s):
foteini2000
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kefalak: Θα προσέθετα, αποκατάσταση του σχήματος λειαντικού τροχού
17 hrs

Yes  Sakis Serafeim: Αποκατάσταση λειαντικού τροχού (ΕΜΠ): http://courseware.mech.ntua.gr/ml26076/mathimata/2006Liansi.... (σελ. 7)
103 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License