ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

παπαγαλος (ανυψωτικό)

Greek translation: articulated truck crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:παπαγαλος (ανυψωτικό) φορτηγού
Greek translation:articulated truck crane
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

13:27 Sep 24, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / κατάλογος μηχανηματων
English term or phrase: παπαγαλος (ανυψωτικό)
4. Ανυψωτικό μηχάνημα (παπαγάλος)

λήμμα καταλόγου
Tetta
Greece
articulated truck crane
Explanation:
υποπτεύομαι ότι αναφέρεσαι σε παπαγαλάκι φορτηγού. Δες εδώ www.jmeengineering.com.au/cranes-ferrari.html

παράκληση: βοηθάει αν δίνουμε περισσότερο συγκείμενο ή μεγαλύτερη και καλήτερη περιγραφή του αντικειμένου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-24 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καλύτερη typing error
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Για άλλη μια φορά σ' ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Articualting Crane
Eva Smith
4 +1articulated truck crane
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4crane
marinagr
3lifting machinery
Margarita Ioannidou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crane


Explanation:
...

marinagr
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting machinery


Explanation:
http://www.wiw.gr/greek/metamorphosis_tehnochalips_i_kollios...

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated truck crane


Explanation:
υποπτεύομαι ότι αναφέρεσαι σε παπαγαλάκι φορτηγού. Δες εδώ www.jmeengineering.com.au/cranes-ferrari.html

παράκληση: βοηθάει αν δίνουμε περισσότερο συγκείμενο ή μεγαλύτερη και καλήτερη περιγραφή του αντικειμένου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-24 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καλύτερη typing error

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Για άλλη μια φορά σ' ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michalis Bertsas
13 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Μιχάλη.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Articualting Crane


Explanation:
I found some made by Ferrari only because the CAT site was too huge to go through
http://www.venturo.com/demo/products/ferrari_700.htm

Eva Smith
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek