ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bassinet Cradle

Greek translation: κοιτίδα/κούνια βρέφους

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bassinet Cradle
Greek translation:κοιτίδα/κούνια βρέφους
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

21:55 Dec 7, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / baby strollers or seats
English term or phrase: Bassinet Cradle
Orbit Baby Bassinet Cradle G2
The Orbit Baby Bassinet Cradle G2 is made up of two parts, the Orbit Baby Bassinet G2 and the Orbit Baby Rocker G2.
Orbit Baby Bassinet G2
Orbit Baby Rocker G2
Do not let others use the Orbit Baby Bassinet Cradle G2 or other connected Orbit Baby products unless they understand how to properly use them.
Do not use the bassinet or rocker if any parts are damaged, broken or missing.
Use only replacement parts supplied and approved by Orbit Baby.
This bassinet is intended for children from birth up to 9 kg.
Do not use this bassinet if you cannot exactly follow the accompanying instructions.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
κοιτίδα βρέφους
Explanation:
.........
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1κοιτίδα βρέφους
transphy
3λίκνο μωρού
Maya Fourioti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bassinet cradle
λίκνο μωρού


Explanation:
δες το σύνδεσμο το bassinet σημαίνει "λίκνο" Μπορείς να πει και κουνιστό κρεβάτι


    Reference: http://www.eimaimama.gr/2010/05/blog-post_14-9.html
Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Κούνια ή καροτσάκι. Δεν ξέρουμε τι είναι ακριβώς αυτό που μεταφράζει η Μίνα μας.
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bassinet cradle
κοιτίδα βρέφους


Explanation:
.........

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Savva. Have a nice week end!!