KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

system hydraulic transients

Greek translation: αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος


09:11 Dec 6, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: system hydraulic transients
cushioning valves from system hydraulic
transients (water hammer)
SGOUZA
Greek translation:αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος
Explanation:
Σοφία,
το transients το ξέρω στην ηλεκτρονική όπου είναι η μεταβολή της τάσης ή της έντασης του ρεύματος.

To M-W leei:
transient (n) = 1. a temporary oscillation that occurs in a circuit because of a sudden change of voltage or of load. 2. a transient current or voltage.

Εδώ βέβαια μιλάμε για υδραυλικά συστήματα, οπότε αυτό που μεταβάλλεται είναι απ'ό,τι καταλαβαίνω η πίεση.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3XC-RakU0UsJ:www.engine...

Hydraulic transients in pipelines occur when the steady-state conditions in a given point in the pipeline start changing with time, e.g., shutdown of a valve, failure of a pump, etc.
In order to account for the disturbance in the steady-state conditions, a pressure wave will travel along the pipeline starting at the point of the disturbance and will be reflected back from the pipe boundaries (e.g., reservoirs) until a new steady-state is reached.

¶ρα προτείνω να πεις είτε
"αιφνίδια μεταβολή της σταθερής κατάστασης του υδραυλικού συστήματος"
είτε
"αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος
Maria Karra
4 +1μεταβατικά υδραυλικά φαινόμεναTheodoros Linardos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μεταβατικά υδραυλικά φαινόμενα


Explanation:
..

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
0 min
  -> ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος


Explanation:
Σοφία,
το transients το ξέρω στην ηλεκτρονική όπου είναι η μεταβολή της τάσης ή της έντασης του ρεύματος.

To M-W leei:
transient (n) = 1. a temporary oscillation that occurs in a circuit because of a sudden change of voltage or of load. 2. a transient current or voltage.

Εδώ βέβαια μιλάμε για υδραυλικά συστήματα, οπότε αυτό που μεταβάλλεται είναι απ'ό,τι καταλαβαίνω η πίεση.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3XC-RakU0UsJ:www.engine...

Hydraulic transients in pipelines occur when the steady-state conditions in a given point in the pipeline start changing with time, e.g., shutdown of a valve, failure of a pump, etc.
In order to account for the disturbance in the steady-state conditions, a pressure wave will travel along the pipeline starting at the point of the disturbance and will be reflected back from the pipe boundaries (e.g., reservoirs) until a new steady-state is reached.

¶ρα προτείνω να πεις είτε
"αιφνίδια μεταβολή της σταθερής κατάστασης του υδραυλικού συστήματος"
είτε
"αιφνίδια μεταβολή της υδραυλικής πίεσης του συστήματος".


Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
9 days