KudoZ home » English to Greek » Media / Multimedia

community college

Greek translation: κρατικό, τοπικό κολέγιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community college
Greek translation:κρατικό, τοπικό κολέγιο
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

13:11 Mar 3, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: community college
Scores ranged from 500, you're going
to **community college** riding a bus,
to 1600, you're Ivy League
driving a Porsche.
Dionysia
Greece
κρατικό κολέγιο
Explanation:
Διονυσία,

Κατ' ουσία τα community colleges είναι κολέγια που λαμβάνουν χρηματοδότηση από τις πολιτείες δεν είναι δηλαδή τελείως ιδιωτικά όπως άλλα κολέγια. Δες http://www.pime.edu (αν δεν παινέψουμε το σπίτι μας θα πέσει να μας πλακώσει) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 13:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pima.edu εννούσα ...

Επιπλέον αν μιλάς για αμερική μπορείς θα μπορούσες να το αποδώσεις απλά ως τοπικό κολλέγιο ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-03 13:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
Community college - Also known as \"junior\" or \"two-year\" college. These schools provide college courses for recent high school graduates and adults in their communities. Community colleges generally have fewer admissions requirements than four-year instiutions and courses typically cost less than comparable courses at four-year schools. Most community colleges award two-year associates degrees, though some are now awarding bachelors. Many students use community college as a springboard to a four-year college or university.
(Source: www.usnews.com/usnews/edu/college/stepbystep/glossary.htm)
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ. Καλημέρα!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5κρατικό κολέγιο
Valentini Mellas
5 +2κοινοτικό κολέγιο
Betty Revelioti
4δευτεροκλασάτοanthi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κρατικό κολέγιο


Explanation:
Διονυσία,

Κατ' ουσία τα community colleges είναι κολέγια που λαμβάνουν χρηματοδότηση από τις πολιτείες δεν είναι δηλαδή τελείως ιδιωτικά όπως άλλα κολέγια. Δες http://www.pime.edu (αν δεν παινέψουμε το σπίτι μας θα πέσει να μας πλακώσει) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 13:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pima.edu εννούσα ...

Επιπλέον αν μιλάς για αμερική μπορείς θα μπορούσες να το αποδώσεις απλά ως τοπικό κολλέγιο ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-03 13:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
Community college - Also known as \"junior\" or \"two-year\" college. These schools provide college courses for recent high school graduates and adults in their communities. Community colleges generally have fewer admissions requirements than four-year instiutions and courses typically cost less than comparable courses at four-year schools. Most community colleges award two-year associates degrees, though some are now awarding bachelors. Many students use community college as a springboard to a four-year college or university.
(Source: www.usnews.com/usnews/edu/college/stepbystep/glossary.htm)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ. Καλημέρα!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Καλημέρα ;)

agree  Daphne b: Ναι για το "Τοπικό κολέγιο" - το "κρατικό" ακούγεται λίγο βαρύ, ιδιαίτερα για υπότιτλο έργου...)
25 mins
  -> Simfono an kai isos etsi ipogrammisei akoma perissotero tin diafora metaksi tou topikou kollegiou kai tou ivy league alla who knows :).. exei kai ton periorismo ton xaraktiron i dionisia .. einai afto pou leme "ola tou gamou diskola" gia tous ipotitlistes

agree  Lamprini Kosma
56 mins
  -> Καλημέρα ;)

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 hrs
  ->  Καλημέρα :)

agree  xxxx-Translator: Ίσως και δημόσιο κολέγιο, μια που είναι υπότιτλος και δεν μπορείς να επεκταθείς
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
κοινοτικό κολέγιο


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 13:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.altfactor.gr/library/stuff/snake.html

και

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/cuvi01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 13:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.altfactor.gr/library/stuff/snake.html

και

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/cuvi01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-03 13:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.altfactor.gr/library/stuff/snake.html

και

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/cuvi01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-03 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.altfactor.gr/library/stuff/snake.html

και

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/cuvi01.html

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
3 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δευτεροκλασάτο


Explanation:
επειδή τονίζει τη διαφορά ανάμεσα σε community college-ivy league school...

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek