KudoZ home » English to Greek » Media / Multimedia

bubble in

Greek translation: κυκλώνω τη σωστή απάντηση/κάνω σκονάκι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble in
Greek translation:κυκλώνω τη σωστή απάντηση/κάνω σκονάκι
Entered by: Dionysia

10:39 Mar 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: bubble in
-Wanna help me grade assignments? We're teaching the kids to **bubble in**.
-First graders? Most of these kids can't even read yet.
-Well, I hate to say it,but there’s more money for the school in **Bubbling in** than reading these days.
Standardized testing is taking over. And it starts long before high school. Test scores go up, this school’s getting more cash.
Dionysia
Greece
"αντιγράφω", κάνω σκονάκι, κλέβω
Explanation:
trans. To delude with _bubbles' (see bubble n. 3); to befool, cheat, humbug. Also to bubble (any one) of, out of, or into a thing. Very common in 18th c.; now rarely used.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή μάλλον να επιλέξω με κύκλο

Identification Conversion Initiative - FAQ
... Plus, on Scantron tests you may need to \"bubble\" in your UIN in order to make sure
your grade is recorded. I\'m an employee, do I need to memorize my UIN? Yes. ...
uinconversion.tamu.edu/faq.htm

BUBBLE IN AS YOU ANSWER QUESTIONS.
DO NOT WAIT TO BUBBLE IN AT THE END OF THE TEST.

TEST LASTS FOR 50 MINUTES MAXIMUM. THIS TIME INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION AND PICK UP OF TESTS.

TEST 2 IS WORTH 20 FINAL MARKS.
http://socserv2.socsci.mcmaster.ca/~econ/faculty/mccabe/1b3/...

Sharpen Up to Bubble In. ... The voting procedure is simple: Use the #2 pencil
to \"bubble in\" the number of the conference member of your choice. ...
www.ntcumc.org/AnulConf/1999/0606com.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΠΙΛΕΓΩ ΜΙΑ ΑΠΑΝΤΗΣΗ ΣΕ ΤΕΣΤ ΠΟΛΛΑΠΛΗΣ ΕΠΙΛΟΓΗΣ

For the multiple choice section, mark one correct answer for each question AND use
a #2 pencil to bubble in one correct answer on your Scantron ™ form for ...
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~chem1a/ pdf/mt/final_sample_1995.pdf
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
η δεύτερη επιλογή ταιριάζει εδώ. Κυκλώνω τη σωστή απάντηση. Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"αντιγράφω", κάνω σκονάκι, κλέβω
Spiros Doikas
5Γεμίζω ή μαυρίζω κυκλάκια ή οβάλ στο διαγώνισμαMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"αντιγράφω", κάνω σκονάκι, κλέβω


Explanation:
trans. To delude with _bubbles' (see bubble n. 3); to befool, cheat, humbug. Also to bubble (any one) of, out of, or into a thing. Very common in 18th c.; now rarely used.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή μάλλον να επιλέξω με κύκλο

Identification Conversion Initiative - FAQ
... Plus, on Scantron tests you may need to \"bubble\" in your UIN in order to make sure
your grade is recorded. I\'m an employee, do I need to memorize my UIN? Yes. ...
uinconversion.tamu.edu/faq.htm

BUBBLE IN AS YOU ANSWER QUESTIONS.
DO NOT WAIT TO BUBBLE IN AT THE END OF THE TEST.

TEST LASTS FOR 50 MINUTES MAXIMUM. THIS TIME INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION AND PICK UP OF TESTS.

TEST 2 IS WORTH 20 FINAL MARKS.
http://socserv2.socsci.mcmaster.ca/~econ/faculty/mccabe/1b3/...

Sharpen Up to Bubble In. ... The voting procedure is simple: Use the #2 pencil
to \"bubble in\" the number of the conference member of your choice. ...
www.ntcumc.org/AnulConf/1999/0606com.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΠΙΛΕΓΩ ΜΙΑ ΑΠΑΝΤΗΣΗ ΣΕ ΤΕΣΤ ΠΟΛΛΑΠΛΗΣ ΕΠΙΛΟΓΗΣ

For the multiple choice section, mark one correct answer for each question AND use
a #2 pencil to bubble in one correct answer on your Scantron ™ form for ...
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~chem1a/ pdf/mt/final_sample_1995.pdf

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
η δεύτερη επιλογή ταιριάζει εδώ. Κυκλώνω τη σωστή απάντηση. Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
24 mins

agree  Emmanouela Charalampaki
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas: Simfono alla me tin defteri epilogi sou. To bubble in stin Ameriki simainei oti "gemizeis" to kiklaki tis apantisi sto answer sheet.... :)
7 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: Το δεύτερο, σίγουρα όχι το πρώτο. Γεμίζω ή μαυρίζω κυκλάκια ή οβάλ.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Γεμίζω ή μαυρίζω κυκλάκια ή οβάλ στο διαγώνισμα


Explanation:
Διονυσία, ποια ταινία μεταφράζεις αν επιτρέπεται; Ασχολούμαι κυριολεκτικά σε καθημερινή βάση με το SAT και τα άλλα αμερικανικά standardized tests και είμαι περίεργη!

Maria Nicholas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8