KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Health Care

Prescribing Professional

Greek translation: ειδικός/επαγγελματίας που συνιστά τη χρήση (της συσκευής)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribing professional (regarding a device)
Greek translation:ειδικός/επαγγελματίας που συνιστά τη χρήση (της συσκευής)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:57 Nov 1, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / doctor titles
English term or phrase: Prescribing Professional
PRODUCT INDUCTION and HAND OVER
This product is a Prescribed Medical device as such it is important that all users understand the use and adjustments this product offers. This booklet shows the range of adjustments and gives guidelines for each type of user to follow.
Technical users
This section refers to Prescribing Professional
Ensure you read all sections in this booklet and are fully familiar with all adjustments. As well as the selection, prescription and set up of the product to suit the child's needs. The technical user has the responsibility for the induction of the Home User or Carer, ensuring that the Home user has:
• Familiarity with the product. What to use and what not to use.
• Understanding of the care and cleaning procedures.
• Understanding all of the safety aspects of the product.
• Tools issued with XXX Limited products are for Technical users only, Do Not issue
Home Users with adjustment tooling.
A formal handover procedure should be adopted for this product. Use the recording sheet at the rear of this booklet to record set ups and changes to the product.
XXX Limited offer Product Courses (UK only) for Technical Users please contact us for more information.
Home User
This section refers to Home or School Carer.
This product is a Prescribed Medical Device it should only be used with the guidance of a
Prescribing Professional.
Do not perform any other adjustment than instructed to do so.
The Prescribing Professional will give guidance to aid the daily use.
Any other adjustments are only to be preformed by the Prescribing Professional.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ειδικός/επαγγελματίας που συνιστά τη χρήση της συσκευής
Explanation:
Περιφραστικά για να καταλαβαίνουμε τι λέμε. Όπως συμφώνησα, τις προάλλες με το Γιάννη, το «συνταγογραφώ» το προτιμώ για φαρμακευτικές αγωγές.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ειδικός/επαγγελματίας που συνιστά τη χρήση της συσκευής
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1συνταγογράφων ειδικός
Evangelia Tsichlis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prescribing professional
ειδικός/επαγγελματίας που συνιστά τη χρήση της συσκευής


Explanation:
Περιφραστικά για να καταλαβαίνουμε τι λέμε. Όπως συμφώνησα, τις προάλλες με το Γιάννη, το «συνταγογραφώ» το προτιμώ για φαρμακευτικές αγωγές.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Μου αρέσει! Και προτιμώ το ειδικός από το επαγγελματίας. Τι λες εσύ Βίκυ;
3 mins
  -> Κι εγώ και γι' αυτό το έβαλα πρώτη. Ευχαριστώ, Λίνα, και καλό μήνα.

agree  Tessy_vas: yep! this is it!
8 mins
  -> Άντε, ετοιμάσου εσύ. Ευχαριστώ και καλό μας μήνα.:-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula: MY pleasure, MY DEAR....//Kala na perassete me ta paidia pou anevainoun...
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μινούλα, και καλό μας μήνα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
55 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναντίδιο.:-)

agree  Costas Zannis: Τι θα έλεγες για το "ο συνιστών ειδικός", να κοντίνει λίγο :-) // Εσύ είσαι η... απαντώσα, εγώ μια ιδέα έριξα :-))
5 hrs
  -> Θα μπορούσε να το πει η Εύα, αλλά δεν συνιστώ ιδιαίτερα τη χρήση μετοχών.:-)//Ο ρίπτων ιδέας, απορρίπτεται.:-)))))))))))

agree  Nick Lingris: Εδώ http://www.proz.com/kudoz/898364 πάντως σου άρεσε ο "συστήσας". Πού να λέει η κοπέλα κάθε φορά αυτό το μακρινάρι! Πες ο εισηγούμενος, έστω. Ο εντελλόμενος. Μια παθητική μετοχή που καταπίνεται ευκολότερα.
12 hrs
  -> Μα δεν χρειάζεται να το λέει κάθε φορά στην ίδια παράγραφο. Αρκεί να επαναλαμβάνει το «ειδικός» αν το έχει 3 φορές αμέσως μετά. Και δεν μου άρεσε το «συστήσας» εκεί που λες. Έτσι το βρήκα και η ερώτηση που αναφέρεις ήταν Greek>English.

agree  AmNeS|A
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  xxxpopie_m
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescribing professional
συνταγογράφων ειδικός


Explanation:
Ο συνταγογράφων ιατρός ή ειδικός πρέπει να
εξασφαλίσει ότι οι κίνδυνοι από την

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-02 10:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Είμαι γραμματέας καρδιολόγου και ο γιατρός μου χρησιμοποιεί πολύ συχνά την λέξη "Συνταγογραφώ" :)


    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/yttriga/059606el1...
Evangelia Tsichlis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  n0m3n
4 days