KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Health Care

prescribers and practitioners

Greek translation: παραπέμποντες ιατροί και θεράποντες ιατροί


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribers and practitioners
Greek translation:παραπέμποντες ιατροί και θεράποντες ιατροί
Entered by: Anastasia Giagopoulou

12:13 Mar 10, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: prescribers and practitioners
Doctors are characterized by them.
But what is the difference?
Giannis
παραπέμποντες ιατροί και θεράποντες ιατροί
Explanation:
Μια ιδέα.

ΙΑΤΕ
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=DEF&FIL...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=θεράποντες ιατροί pra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-11 12:05:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Κι εγώ ευχαριστώ. ;-)
Selected response from:

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4συνταγογράφοι ιατροί και παθολόγοι ιατροί
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
2 +1παραπέμποντες ιατροί και θεράποντες ιατροί
Anastasia Giagopoulou


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συνταγογράφοι ιατροί και παθολόγοι ιατροί


Explanation:
1)When is a PSD appropriate?
PSDs are used once a patient has been assessed by a prescriber and that prescriber (doctor, dentist or independent nurse prescriber) instructs another healthcare professional in writing to supply or administer a medicine directly to that named patient or to several named patients. As a PSD is individually tailored to the needs of a single patient, it should be used in preference to a PGD wherever appropriate.


2)A medical practitioner may perform the following tasks:

examine the patient to determine the nature of the disorder or illness, and record the patient's medical information
order, perform and analyse laboratory tests, X-rays and other diagnostic images and procedures
provide overall care for patients and prescribe and administer treatments, medications and other remedial measures
aid in the prevention of diseases and disorders by advising patients on diet, exercise, hygiene and general health
prescribe and administer medication and inoculate patients to prevent infectious or contagious diseases
provide pre- and post-natal care
report births, deaths and notifiable diseases to government authorities
arrange for patients to be admitted to hospital
refer patients to other medical specialists and exchange relevant medical details.



STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παραπέμποντες ιατροί και θεράποντες ιατροί


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα.

ΙΑΤΕ
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=DEF&FIL...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=θεράποντες ιατροί pra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-11 12:05:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Κι εγώ ευχαριστώ. ;-)

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια μας! ;-)