KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Health Care

bugbear

Greek translation: ο φόβος και ο τρόμος ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bugbear
Greek translation:ο φόβος και ο τρόμος ...
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

03:07 Mar 11, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / An alertness product
English term or phrase: bugbear
Go through our alertness test and find out if you are a potential victim of the bugbear of all drivers.

Μπαμπούλας; Είπαμε, έχει κάποιο κέφι το κείμενο, αλλά όχι και αυτή τη λέξη! Πολύ δεν πάει;
Αυτού που τρέμουν όλοι οι οδηγοί;
Katerina Kallitsi
ο φόβος και ο τρόμος ...
Explanation:
Κοίτα σύμπτωση και πριν από μια μέρα λέγαμε για το bigbear και τα καλικαντζαράκια! :)

bug•bear \-'bar, -'ber\ noun (1581)
1: an imaginary goblin or specter used to excite fear
2a : an object or source of dread - b : a continuing source of irritation : problem
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ωραία έκφραση... Είχα κολλήσει λίγο. Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ο φόβος και ο τρόμος ...
Valentini Mellas
4φόβητροxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
φόβητρο


Explanation:
φόβητρο όλων των οδηγών

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 03:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θα το έλεγα: θύμα αυτού που αποτελεί φόβητρο για όλους τους οδηγούς

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ο φόβος και ο τρόμος ...


Explanation:
Κοίτα σύμπτωση και πριν από μια μέρα λέγαμε για το bigbear και τα καλικαντζαράκια! :)

bug•bear \-'bar, -'ber\ noun (1581)
1: an imaginary goblin or specter used to excite fear
2a : an object or source of dread - b : a continuing source of irritation : problem


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ωραία έκφραση... Είχα κολλήσει λίγο. Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: ναι, κι εμένα με βοήθησες με τα καλικαντζαρίστικα!
48 mins
  -> :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
11 hrs
  -> :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas