KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Instruments

pelvic strap

Greek translation: ιμάντας λεκάνης, ιμάντας για τη λεκάνη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pelvic strap
Greek translation:ιμάντας λεκάνης, ιμάντας για τη λεκάνη
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:13 Oct 30, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instruments for disabled (children)
English term or phrase: pelvic strap
45° Pelvic Strap/Lap Straps:
45° Pelvic Strap/Lap Straps MUST always be used for ALL users.
Incorrect adjustment of lap belts can cause serious injury or death. If belts are not adjusted correctly, it is possible for the user to slip down in the seat.
Correct adjustment:
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap strap should only be long enough to allow one finger between the strap and the user. The user's hips MUST be back into the back of the seat. If the user's hips are not well back into the seat, the strap will be too loose and could still allow them to slip.
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap Strap MUST be routed under the hip pads.
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap strap should be adjusted to be as close to the child in all places, not allowing them sideways movement.
E.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ιμάντας στη λεκάνη / της λεκάνης
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ΤΗΑΝΚ ΥΟU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ιμάντας στη λεκάνη / της λεκάνης
Vicky Papaprodromou
4ιμάντας ισχύων
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ιμάντας στη λεκάνη / της λεκάνης


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
ΤΗΑΝΚ ΥΟU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.:-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Μας έμεινε κανένας ιμάντας;;;;;;
38 mins
  -> Τίποτα σε χέρια ή πόδια δεν έχει; :-) Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία.

agree  Anastasia Balta: pelvic και lap strap δεν είναι το ίδιο;
16 hrs
  -> Ό,τι και να σου πω θα σε γελάσω, Νατάσα. Από τη στιγμή που ξεχωρίζουν κοιλιά και λεκάνη, προφανώς όχι.

agree  Sophia Finos
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ιμάντας ισχύων


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64