KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Instruments

lap strap

Greek translation: κοιλιακός ιμάντας / ιμάντας για την κοιλιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap strap
Greek translation:κοιλιακός ιμάντας / ιμάντας για την κοιλιά
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:15 Oct 30, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instruments for disabled (children)
English term or phrase: lap strap
45° Pelvic Strap/Lap Straps:
45° Pelvic Strap/Lap Straps MUST always be used for ALL users.
Incorrect adjustment of lap belts can cause serious injury or death. If belts are not adjusted correctly, it is possible for the user to slip down in the seat.
Correct adjustment:
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap strap should only be long enough to allow one finger between the strap and the user. The user's hips MUST be back into the back of the seat. If the user's hips are not well back into the seat, the strap will be too loose and could still allow them to slip.
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap Strap MUST be routed under the hip pads.
The 45° Pelvic Strap/lap strap should be adjusted to be as close to the child in all places, not allowing them sideways movement.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
κοιλιακός ιμάντας / ιμάντας στην κοιλιά
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
κοιλιακός ιμάντας.
Ε.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4κοιλιακός ιμάντας / ιμάντας στην κοιλιά
Vicky Papaprodromou
4ιμάντας ισχύων
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κοιλιακός ιμάντας / ιμάντας στην κοιλιά


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
κοιλιακός ιμάντας.
Ε.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καμία οδός διαφυγής για τον έρμο τον ασθενή :-))
1 min
  -> Και πάλι σας ευχαριστώ πολύ.:-) Τον αλυσόδεσα τον άρρωστο με τους ιμάντες μου, ε;

agree  Assimina Vavoula
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Δεν άφησες ιμάντα για αμάντα!!!!Καλημέρα ;-)))
14 hrs
  -> Βρε, τους τσάκισα αλύπητα. Στα κάτεργα ο ασθενής.:-))

agree  xxxpopie_m
2 days21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ιμάντας ισχύων


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64