KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Instruments

gradient current

Greek translation: ρεύμα κλίσης (βαθμίδωσης, βαθμίδας)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradient current
Greek translation:ρεύμα κλίσης (βαθμίδωσης, βαθμίδας)
Entered by: Effie Emmanouilidou

14:15 Nov 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / MR System
English term or phrase: gradient current
- Manually adjust the X, Y, and Z gradient currents to improve the homogeneity with Gradient Shimming.
- Adjust the X gradient current in ±10 unit steps.

Υπάρχει επίσης και το "shim current" (ως περαιτέρω παράδειγμα).
Μήπως είναι ρεύμα βαθμίδωσης;
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
ρεύμα κλίσης
Explanation:
Υπάρχουν πολύ λίγες εγγραφές για "πεδίο κλίσης", όρος που νομίζω ότι αποδίδει το "gradient filed":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="πεδίο κλίσης
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="πεδία κλίσης

**Gradient current pulses** which generate pulse-shaped magnetic **gradient fields** in an MRI apparatus may be composed of gradient pulse samples which directly ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-06 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001038894

Σύνδεσμος για το αγγλικό απόσπασμα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-11-08 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradient -> κλίση, βαθμίδωση, βαθμίδα

gradient techniques -> τεχνικές κλίσης (βαθμίδωσης, βαθμίδας)

(ΤΡΙΓΛΩΣΣΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΙΑΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΤΕΧΝΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ & ΕΞΟΠΛΙΣΜΟΥ, ΕΚΔΟΣΕΙΣ ΓΛΩΣΣΗΜΑ & ΒΕΡΧΑΪΜ)
Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ρεύμα κλίσης
Spiros Konstantogiannis
3ρεύμα βαθμιδωτών πηνίων / βαθμιδωτού πηνίουAthanasios Fidiarakis


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ρεύμα βαθμιδωτών πηνίων / βαθμιδωτού πηνίου


Explanation:
Εδώ, ίσως και ένταση του ρεύματος

Στη μαγνητική τομογραφία χρησιμοποιούνται τα λεγόμενα βαθμιδωτά πηνία, τα οποία και παράγουν τα βαθμιδωτά πεδία (άξονες x,y,z).


http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5235279-claims.html:

An improved MRI system as in claim 1 wherein sad plural first magnetic gradient coils comprise three gradient coils symmetrically disposed with respect to a main magnet structure and adapted for producing substantially linear magnetic gradients within said image volume along mutually orthogonal x, y and z directions.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6525536.html:
A typical gradient coil assembly includes the main coil subassembly which includes three cylindrical main coils known as the x, y and z main coils and the shield coil subassembly which includes corresponding cylindrical shield coils known as the x, y and z shield coils



Athanasios Fidiarakis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ρεύμα κλίσης


Explanation:
Υπάρχουν πολύ λίγες εγγραφές για "πεδίο κλίσης", όρος που νομίζω ότι αποδίδει το "gradient filed":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="πεδίο κλίσης
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="πεδία κλίσης

**Gradient current pulses** which generate pulse-shaped magnetic **gradient fields** in an MRI apparatus may be composed of gradient pulse samples which directly ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-06 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001038894

Σύνδεσμος για το αγγλικό απόσπασμα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-11-08 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradient -> κλίση, βαθμίδωση, βαθμίδα

gradient techniques -> τεχνικές κλίσης (βαθμίδωσης, βαθμίδας)

(ΤΡΙΓΛΩΣΣΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΙΑΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΤΕΧΝΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ & ΕΞΟΠΛΙΣΜΟΥ, ΕΚΔΟΣΕΙΣ ΓΛΩΣΣΗΜΑ & ΒΕΡΧΑΪΜ)

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrysoula Vardi
17 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
30 days
  -> Καλημέρα κι ευχαριστώ!!