KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Marcaine

Greek translation: μαρκαΐνη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marcaine
Greek translation:μαρκαΐνη
Entered by: Irene Georgiadis

12:58 Feb 17, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical procedure
English term or phrase: Marcaine
The skin was infiltrated with Marcaine and epinephrine.
Irene Georgiadis
μαρκαΐνη
Explanation:
www.iatrotek.org/ioArt.asp?id=1686
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12μαρκαΐνη
Alexandros Mouratidis
5 +6μαρκαΐνηIsodynamia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
marcaine
μαρκαΐνη


Explanation:
http://www.iatrotek.org/search01.asp?kID=8194

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: :-))
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Andras Mohay: Με κεφαλαίο
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  bets
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Isodynamia: Με πρόλαβες, Αλέξανδρε :) Καλησπέρα!
6 hrs
  -> Για 1 λεπτό μόλις :-)

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Petelos
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marcaine
μαρκαΐνη


Explanation:
www.iatrotek.org/ioArt.asp?id=1686

Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: :-))
2 mins
  -> Γεια σου Μπετούλα :))

agree  bets
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κωνσταντίνε!

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Petelos
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!