KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

gurney

Greek translation: τραυματιοφορέας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gurney
Greek translation:τραυματιοφορέας
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

18:26 Mar 21, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital equipment, paramedics
English term or phrase: gurney
A gurney is like a stretcher on wheels. They are used by paramedics to roll patients into the hospital. I think they're a little lighter than actual hospital beds (which are also on wheels).
Ardith El-Kareh Fox
τραυματιοφορεασ (travmatioforeas)
Explanation:
It is correspondent to "litter", "stretcher".
Selected response from:

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2φορείο με ροδάκιαxenia109
5τραυματιοφορεασ (travmatioforeas)Lilian Vardanyan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
φορείο με ροδάκια


Explanation:
it is a descriptive translation, wich means a stretcher on wheels. In greek we can translate it this way

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
14 mins

agree  Joanna5
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τραυματιοφορεασ (travmatioforeas)


Explanation:
It is correspondent to "litter", "stretcher".

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much!