KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

pharmacy

Greek translation: Φαρμακείο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pharmacy
Greek translation:Φαρμακείο
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

00:06 May 15, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pharmacy
trying to find the greek word for pharmacy, which i understand is the same word for 'abomination'.
william dennett
Φαρμακείο
Explanation:
or φαρμακείο (with the first letter in lower case).

The word for pharmacy and abomination are not the same. The word abomination in Greek is βδέλυγμα.

Hope this helps.

Valentini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Φαρμακείο
Valentini Mellas
4 +1φαρμακείοxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Φαρμακείο


Explanation:
or φαρμακείο (with the first letter in lower case).

The word for pharmacy and abomination are not the same. The word abomination in Greek is βδέλυγμα.

Hope this helps.

Valentini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native speaker

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: pronounced = farmakίo
4 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
5 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Laura Johnson: the word φαρμακι (farmaki) means poison,venom, perhaps whoever told you abomination had this in mind?
10 hrs
  -> Laura thank you but, still, even if the asker had something like that in mind the word abomination is still ways from poison.

agree  Maria Nicholas
20 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day5 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day8 hrs

agree  marspil
1 day9 hrs

agree  xenia109
1 day18 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
18 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φαρμακείο


Explanation:
This is the answer given at
online-dictionary.net/greek/

It seems simple and credible enough.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marspil
1 day9 hrs
  -> many thanks. I didn't see the first response until this had already been submitted.