KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

patch clamp technique

Greek translation: Αμπερόμετρο κυτταρικού εμβαλώματος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch clamp technique
Greek translation:Αμπερόμετρο κυτταρικού εμβαλώματος
Entered by: vasevag

17:07 May 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical / cellular bilogy
English term or phrase: patch clamp technique
a technique won the Nobel prize of medicin in 1991
vasevag
Αμπερόμετρο κυτταρικού εμβαλώματος
Explanation:
Μετά από κάποια έρευνα και συνδυάζοντας όρους δανεισμένους από ιατρική, ιατρικό και τεχνικό ε3οπλισμό, Euridicatom, και με βάση τη γνώση μου στη μοριακή βιολογία, κατέληξα στον παραπάνω όρο. Η λογική μου είναι ότι η τεχνική μετρά διαφορές τάσης και ισχύος ρεύματος (clamp - αμπερόμετρο) σε ένα κομμάτι ή πιο επιστημονικά εμβάλωμα (patch) της κυτταρικής μεμβράνης.

http://www.mpassociates.gr/software/catalog/sci/biomed.html

Selected response from:

melilab
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους για τις απαντήσεις σας. Η απάντηση αυτή μάλλον είναι η πιο σωστή στα Ελληνικά. Αν και η ιδέα να την αφήσω όπως είναι στα Αγγλικά, είναι θελκτικότατη. Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Efarmogi kathorismenou dynamikou se periorismeni perioxi tis kyttarikis membranis
eleni sakka
4leave as isphoteinos
4Cannot find in greek but still looking. Could not resist posting this explanation.
Margaret Lagoyianni
2 +1Αμπερόμετρο κυτταρικού εμβαλώματοςmelilab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cannot find in greek but still looking. Could not resist posting this explanation.


Explanation:
patch-clamp techniques
An electrophysiologic technique for studying cells, cell membranes, and occasionally isolated organelles.

All patch-clamp methods rely on a very high-resistance seal between a micropipette and a membrane; the seal is usually attained by gentle suction. The four most common variants include on-cell patch, inside-out patch, outside-out patch, and whole-cell clamp.

Patch-clamp methods are commonly used to voltage clamp, that is control the voltage across the membrane and measure current flow, but current-clamp methods, in which the current is controlled and the voltage is measured, are also used.

(15 Mar 2000)

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?patch-clamp technique...

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Αμπερόμετρο κυτταρικού εμβαλώματος


Explanation:
Μετά από κάποια έρευνα και συνδυάζοντας όρους δανεισμένους από ιατρική, ιατρικό και τεχνικό ε3οπλισμό, Euridicatom, και με βάση τη γνώση μου στη μοριακή βιολογία, κατέληξα στον παραπάνω όρο. Η λογική μου είναι ότι η τεχνική μετρά διαφορές τάσης και ισχύος ρεύματος (clamp - αμπερόμετρο) σε ένα κομμάτι ή πιο επιστημονικά εμβάλωμα (patch) της κυτταρικής μεμβράνης.

http://www.mpassociates.gr/software/catalog/sci/biomed.html




    Reference: http://www.pepagnh.gr/ylika/alfavitikhlista.asp
    Reference: http://www.vet.ksu.edu/depts/ap/faculty/marcus/PatchClamp.ht...
melilab
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους για τις απαντήσεις σας. Η απάντηση αυτή μάλλον είναι η πιο σωστή στα Ελληνικά. Αν και η ιδέα να την αφήσω όπως είναι στα Αγγλικά, είναι θελκτικότατη. Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Glad you found this.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as is


Explanation:
not everything gets translated in Greek, especially new techniques, methodologies, etc

photeinos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Efarmogi kathorismenou dynamikou se periorismeni perioxi tis kyttarikis membranis


Explanation:
'Patch' refers to a small piece of cell membrane. According to the technique definition:
Patch-Clamp means imposing on a membrane patch a defined voltage (voltage-clamp)with the purpose to measure the resulting current for the calculation of the membrane conductance (diladi me ayti tin methodo, efarmozeis ena dynamiko se ena kommati tis membranis kai apo ayto dimiourgite ena revma meso tou opoiou kathorizeis tin agogimotita tis membranis. Ayti i methodos xrisimopoiite stin ereyna ton ionikon kanalion stis membranes (membrane ion-channels). Oi epistimones Neher and Sakmann piran to Nobel gia tin methodo ayti pou teleiopoiisan to 1976.
Gia perissoteres plirofories brika ayto to PDF file pou grafo parakato.
Elpizo na boithisa


    Reference: http://www.biophysics.org/btol/img/Ypey-Parts123.pdf
eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22