KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

speed

Greek translation: σπιντ (διεγερτική ουσία)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed
Greek translation:σπιντ (διεγερτική ουσία)
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

06:50 Dec 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: speed
aphetamines such as speed...
FREDERICA
Σπιντ
Explanation:
Ο συνηθέστερος όρος είναι το "σπιντ".
Πρόκειται για μια ευρύτερη κατηγορία ναρκωτικών ουσιών στις οποίες συγκαταλέγονται, εκτός από τις αμφεταμίνες, το κρακ και η κοκαίνη.
Διαφορετικά θα μπορούσες να το αποδόσεις ως "διεγερτικές ουσίες".

http://portal.army.gr/files/odhgies/1034851023185/YGEIONOMIK...
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Σπιντ
Natassa Iosifidou
4 +2speed
Lamprini Kosma
2Crystal Methamphetamine (Speed) : κρυσταλλική μεθαμφεταμίνη
vasevag


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Crystal Methamphetamine (Speed) : κρυσταλλική μεθαμφεταμίνη


Explanation:
It must be the simpler analogue of the amphetamines group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its molecular structure is that of amphetamine plus a methyl group


    Reference: http://www.teenchallenge.com/main/drugs/spdpage.htm
vasevag
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed


Explanation:
I'd rather leave it "speed" as this word is also used to describe amphetamines (stimulant drugs). You could translate it as "διεγερτικά (speed)". However, perhaps more context could be useful.


    Reference: http://www.nt.gov.au/health/healthdev/aodp/choose/amph.html
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
34 mins

agree  Joanna5
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Σπιντ


Explanation:
Ο συνηθέστερος όρος είναι το "σπιντ".
Πρόκειται για μια ευρύτερη κατηγορία ναρκωτικών ουσιών στις οποίες συγκαταλέγονται, εκτός από τις αμφεταμίνες, το κρακ και η κοκαίνη.
Διαφορετικά θα μπορούσες να το αποδόσεις ως "διεγερτικές ουσίες".

http://portal.army.gr/files/odhgies/1034851023185/YGEIONOMIK...


    Reference: http://www.fora.gr/gr/info/drugs/amphet.html
    Reference: http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByAlpha.asp?...
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
20 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs