KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

Vehicle, qs

Greek translation: μέσο, όχημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicle, qs
Greek translation:μέσο, όχημα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

21:36 Jan 17, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Vehicle, qs
Each ml contains :
Phenylbutazone
Sodium Salicylate
Vehicle, q.s.

Je ne sais pas laquelle des deux traductions choisir : "excipient, qsp" ou "vιhicule, qsp"

Quelle est la diffιrence entre "excipient" et "vehicle"?
Malika Black
United States
see explanation
Explanation:
I think you posted this in the wrong language combination but in Greek
excipient means "έκδοχο" and vehicle "μέσο, όχημα"

V
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excipient ou vehiculeanthi
5 +4see explanation
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vehicle, qs
see explanation


Explanation:
I think you posted this in the wrong language combination but in Greek
excipient means "έκδοχο" and vehicle "μέσο, όχημα"

V

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
20 hrs

agree  ET1
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excipient ou vehicule


Explanation:
Excipient is the inert material added to the active ingredient (which usally is in a very small amount)of a drug in order to create a final amount that can be used. Vehicle, when used in drug synthesis and composition means the same thing. If the word vehicule is used in french though in such cases, it is better to use that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original meaning of vehicle is a substance that through its molecular structure enhances the transport of the active ingredient. The amount used though (qs, i.e as much as needed to reach the final amount of 1 ml suggests that it actually means an excipient.

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ , Βίκυ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Nadia (or Nandia?)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: In French is called "substance vectrice" and sq=qs
10 hrs
  -> see answer given by mistake to the next colleague!, see also my note above

agree  kalaitzi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, this is the term given by eurodicautom, although a small search in google suggests that it is used for the original meaning of "vehicle"