KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

formulary

Greek translation: συνταγολόγιο


15:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: formulary
the book is about alternative methods of medicine, treatment with herbs etc. Formulary is the title the second part of the book.
Imogen Imogen
Greek translation:συνταγολόγιο
Explanation:
Αν και για το κείμενό σου, ίσως το "γιατροσοφολόγιο" :) καταλληλότερο. Ίσως και όχι.

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=formulary συνταγολόγιο&m...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4συνταγολόγιο
Elena Petelos
4 +1Σκευάσματα
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συνταγολόγιο


Explanation:
Αν και για το κείμενό σου, ίσως το "γιατροσοφολόγιο" :) καταλληλότερο. Ίσως και όχι.

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=formulary συνταγολόγιο&m...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...και με το σχόλιο... :-)))
14 mins
  -> Ta! :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> Ta! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ta! :)

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Τa!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Σκευάσματα


Explanation:
Το σκεύασμα με την έννοια του "φάρμακου" που έχει ιδιαίτερη συνταγή ... στην Αμερική ο όρος αυτός χρησιμοποιείται για να δείξει τα φάρμακα που βρίσκονται ακόμα υπό αποκλειστική διάθεση και γιαυτό είναι και ακριβότερα ... Πχ πριν η Claritin γίνει "over the counter" διλαδή γενικής διάθεσης, το είχε πατενταρισμένο μία συγκεκριμένη εταιρία και γιαυτό ήταν formulary. Σου δίνω και τη σημασία του όρου στα Αγγλικά εάν σε βοηθήσει:

# ist of preferred pharmaceutical products to be used by a managed care plan's network physicians. Formularies are based on evaluations of the efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of drugs.
www.ehealthinsurance.org/org/Glossary2.html

# A list of prescriptions approved for coverage by the plan. The list is compiled by professionals and physicians in the field and is updated each January and is effective for the calendar year. Changes may be made depending on availability or market.
www.okccc.edu/humanresources/Glossary.html

# An approved list of prescription drugs that managed care plans may provide to their enrollees. Some plans restrict prescriptions to those contained on the formulary and others also provide nonformulary prescriptions. Drugs contained on the formulary are generally those that are determined to be cost effective and medically effective.
www.hopkins-aids.edu/manage/glossary_e.html

# A listing of drugs that a physician may prescribe. The physician is requested or required to use only formulary drugs unless there is a valid medical reason to use a nonformulary drug.
missourifamilies.org/features/healtharticles/health40.htm

# A health plan list of preferred drugs that have been approved by Health Canada (TPP). Most health plans and hospital plans use formularies as way to control costs.
www.canadapharma.org/Patient_Pathways/Glossary_Terms/

# A specific list of drugs included in a given plan for a client. Insured members are covered for those specific prescriptions when the drugs appear on the formulary list.
groupbenefits.thehartford.com/ret_health/glossary.html


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day1 hr