KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

myocognitive

Greek translation: Ήπια Γνωστική Διαταραχή (MCI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myocognitive
Greek translation:Ήπια Γνωστική Διαταραχή (MCI)
Entered by: lina katsan

07:49 Mar 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: myocognitive
myocognitive impair in Alzheimer
lina katsan
Ήπια Γνωστική Διαταραχή (MCI)
Explanation:
Myo- = Mild

της Ήπιας Γνωστικής ∆ιαταραχής (MCI). Χ. Μεσσήνη, Μ. Μποζίκη, Μ. Βασίλογλου, ... Σεµινάριο 10: Ψυχοθεραπευτικές προσεγγίσεις σε ασθενείς µε ήπια άνοια ...
www.alzheimer-hellas.gr/new/files/conferences/teliko progra...

Αποτελέσματα από δύο νέες μη δημοσιευμένες μελέτες σε ασθενείς με ήπια γνωσιακή διαταραχή (MCI), μια ένδειξη που δεν έχει εγκριθεί στην χώρα μας, ...
www.eof.gr/html/pharmvig37.html

H Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI, Ήπια Γνωστική Έκπτωση), όπως ονομάζεται, χαρακτηρίζεται από συγκεκριμένα πρώιμα ήπια συμπτώματα. Η αναγνώριση της MCI ...
www.encephalos.gr/38-sup01-04.ht

Με το "βγάζω κάλο στον εγκέφαλο" ο λαός εντόπισε διαισθητικά τη νόσο...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ήπια Γνωστική Διαταραχή (MCI)Andras Mohay
3 +1εξασθένησης της γνωστικής λειτουργίας του μυϊκού συστήματος
Valentini Mellas
4διαταραχή της γνωσιακής λειτουργίας και της λειτουργίας των μυώνSGOUZA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διαταραχή της γνωσιακής λειτουργίας και της λειτουργίας των μυών


Explanation:
βλέπω ότι ενώνει τις λέξεις για να παραθέσει τις δύο βασικές διαταραχές της νόσου

SGOUZA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myocognitive impairment
εξασθένησης της γνωστικής λειτουργίας του μυϊκού συστήματος


Explanation:
Παραθέτω ένα καλό ορισμό για τον όρο καθεαυτό. Στον ορισμό αυτό θα δεις ότι αναφέρεται στην δημιουργία "πλάκας" στον εγκέφαλο που εξασθενεί το συναπτικό σύστημα χειρισμού του μυϊκού συστήματος.

Mycocognitive Impairment by definition is a neurodegenerative disease that ultimately leads to Dementia. Up until the last 10-20 years, we thought most neurology problems that began with memory loss, confusion, disorientation, were all caught up in the same bag. However, with additional reserach and due diligence on the part of reserachers we know alot more. However we have no cure but I'll talk about that in a minute. For the most part is is thought that ****plaque forming deposits in the brain is somewhat responsible for this condition****. Some think it genetic and the person has to have a "predisposed" gene,and others think it is formations of lesions of the brain (cause by one or both) and therefore begins the brains unfortunate breakdown. Since neurons in the brain controls so much of our memory and actions, you can see if this starts to "short circuit", the memory neurons will die and impairment begins to come out in memory loss and confusion. This is very frustrating to family members to watch this. As we speak there are a dozen patents pending to test difference conponents on Myocognitive Impairment, this ranges from anti-genetic to an actual introduction of a flu vaccine into the brain to see the effects of the degnerative disease.
(Source: http://www.justanswer.com/JA/ASP_A/T_295155/TR/wondering-giv...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 10:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης αυτή η εξασθένηση αναφέρεται και στο αγγλικό άρθρο της Βικιπαίδειας για το Αλζχάιμερ:
Mild — At the early stage of the disease, patients have a tendency to become less energetic or spontaneous, though changes in their behavior often go unnoticed even by the patients' immediate family. This stage of the disease has also been termed Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) although this term remains somewhat controversial
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alzheimer

Ακολουθώντας την υποσημείωση για το συγκεκριμένο σημείο μπορείς να βρεις ένα πολύ καλό άρθρο στη σελίδα
http://www.nature.com/ncpneuro/journal/v3/n2/full/ncpneuro04...
με τίτλο "The current status of mild cognitive impairment—what do we tell our patients?" από τον Ronald C Petersen

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NATASA MILKOY
1 day2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ήπια Γνωστική Διαταραχή (MCI)


Explanation:
Myo- = Mild

της Ήπιας Γνωστικής ∆ιαταραχής (MCI). Χ. Μεσσήνη, Μ. Μποζίκη, Μ. Βασίλογλου, ... Σεµινάριο 10: Ψυχοθεραπευτικές προσεγγίσεις σε ασθενείς µε ήπια άνοια ...
www.alzheimer-hellas.gr/new/files/conferences/teliko progra...

Αποτελέσματα από δύο νέες μη δημοσιευμένες μελέτες σε ασθενείς με ήπια γνωσιακή διαταραχή (MCI), μια ένδειξη που δεν έχει εγκριθεί στην χώρα μας, ...
www.eof.gr/html/pharmvig37.html

H Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI, Ήπια Γνωστική Έκπτωση), όπως ονομάζεται, χαρακτηρίζεται από συγκεκριμένα πρώιμα ήπια συμπτώματα. Η αναγνώριση της MCI ...
www.encephalos.gr/38-sup01-04.ht

Με το "βγάζω κάλο στον εγκέφαλο" ο λαός εντόπισε διαισθητικά τη νόσο...

Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos: Εκ των μη όντων, πολλοί μύ-οντες φτιάχνονται...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Ο νοών νοείτω, όχι ο μυών... :-) / :-))