KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

I become seriously ill if I eat anything containing wheat/flour?

Greek translation: Είμαι αλλεργική σε οτιδήποτε περιέχε σιτάρι, βρόμη,σίκαλη και κριθάρι.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I become seriously ill if I eat anything containing wheat/flour?
Greek translation:Είμαι αλλεργική σε οτιδήποτε περιέχε σιτάρι, βρόμη,σίκαλη και κριθάρι.
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

10:28 May 21, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: I become seriously ill if I eat anything containing wheat/flour?
Travelling to Rhodes and I suffer from Coeliac disease which means I am intolerant of any foods containing wheat, oats rye or barley. Need a short translation to explain in restaurants
Sandra
Είμαι αλλεργική σε οτιδήποτε περιέχε σιτάρι, βρόμη,σίκαλη και κριθάρι.
Explanation:
I chose to say that you are allergic to all the products you mention.

eeme alleryeekee se oteetheepote periechee seetaree, vromee, seekalee ke kreetharee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo!! It\'s περιέχει ,not περιέχε...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Answer was very useful as I need to be able to say allergic to ALL the items I mentioned
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Αρρωσταίνω σοβαρά όταν τρώω οτιδήποτε που να περιέχει σιτηρά/άλευρα
Margarita Ioannidou
4 +2Είμαι αλλεργική σε οτιδήποτε περιέχε σιτάρι, βρόμη,σίκαλη και κριθάρι.xxxx-Translator
4Αρρωσταίνω
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Αρρωσταίνω σοβαρά όταν τρώω οτιδήποτε που να περιέχει σιτηρά/άλευρα


Explanation:
Arosteno sovara otan troo otidipote pou na periexi sitira/alevra
Have a pleasant trip !!!!!

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
17 hrs

agree  katerina kranou: you could exclude the"που να" = "pou na", then: arosteno sovara otan troo otidhpote periexi sitira/alevra
21 hrs

agree  xenia109: i agree with ekate:)
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Αρρωσταίνω


Explanation:
αν τρώω κάτι που περιέχει σιτάρι ή σιταρένια προιόντα ή κάτι φτιαγμένο από βρόμη,σίκαλη ή κριθάρι.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η εξήγηση περιέχει όλα τα προιόντα στην λίστα σας. Μόνο που δεν έβαλα \'σοβαρά\' μετα τη λέξη αρρωσταίνω και η λέξη προιόντα δεν εχει διαλυτικά στο \'ι\'.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Είμαι αλλεργική σε οτιδήποτε περιέχε σιτάρι, βρόμη,σίκαλη και κριθάρι.


Explanation:
I chose to say that you are allergic to all the products you mention.

eeme alleryeekee se oteetheepote periechee seetaree, vromee, seekalee ke kreetharee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo!! It\'s περιέχει ,not περιέχε...

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Answer was very useful as I need to be able to say allergic to ALL the items I mentioned

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi
5 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Maria Nicholas: Nice.
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks