KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

forebrain and hindbrain

Greek translation: forebrain and hindbrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forebrain and hindbrain
Greek translation:forebrain and hindbrain
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

00:04 Jul 8, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: forebrain and hindbrain
forebrain and hindbrain
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
forebrain and hindbrain
Explanation:
forebrain - προσθεγκέφαλος ή πρόσθιος εγκέφαλος
hindbrain - ρομβοειδής εγκέφαλος
Selected response from:

Sofia Poulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forebrain and hindbrain
Sofia Poulou
4πρόσθιος και οπίσθιος εγκέφαλος εμβρύου
Anastasia Vam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forebrain and hindbrain


Explanation:
forebrain - προσθεγκέφαλος ή πρόσθιος εγκέφαλος
hindbrain - ρομβοειδής εγκέφαλος

Sofia Poulou
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Καλημέρα Σοφία. Αναφέρεται στην ανάπτυξη του εγκεφάλου του εμβρύου.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πρόσθιος και οπίσθιος εγκέφαλος εμβρύου


Explanation:
hindbrain=metencephalon σε έμβρυο
οπίσθιος εγκέφαλος (μελλοντικά γέφυρα και παρεγκεφαλίδα)


    Reference: http://panacea.med.uoa.gr/topic.aspx?id=366
Anastasia Vam
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 19