ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

male sex

Greek translation: αρσενικό φύλο, άρρεν φύλο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male sex
Greek translation:αρσενικό φύλο, άρρεν φύλο
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:48 Oct 15, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: male sex
Factors associated with unsafe procedure or incomplete immunisation:
- Poverty
- Absent or poor maternal or paternal education
- Poor antenatal care attendance
- Young maternal age or first pregnancy
- Cultural constraints to women’s movements or contacts
Other factors:
- Death of a previous child in a family from newborn tetanus
- Male sex
irida81
άρρεν φύλο
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
ok, eyxaristwww
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4άρρεν φύλο
Spiros Doikas
4 +2αρσενικό φύλοEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
άρρεν φύλο


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
ok, eyxaristwww
Notes to answerer
Asker: χαίρεται και ευχαριστώ, αλλα δεν ξερω αν είναι η εμφανής απόδοση γιατι μιλα για μητρικό και νεογνικό τέτανο και ισως να κολλούσε πιο πολύ κατι του στυλ "αρσενικές ορμόνες"....εκεί κολλάω εγώ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
19 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  n0m3n
1 day1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αρσενικό φύλο


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Η πιο διαδεδομένη απόδοση

Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: eyxaristw!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
8 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
16 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Betty Revelioti