KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

vehicle

Greek translation: μέσο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle
Greek translation:μέσο
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

18:51 Feb 20, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vehicle
The compound was mixed with a pharmaceuticall accepted vehicle, carrier or excipient
antonisx
Greece
μέσο
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3μέσο
Spiros Doikas
5φορέας
Sofia Poulou
4 +1μέσο διαδόσεως ή μεταβιβάσεωςEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
μέσο


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  marina2002
14 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μέσο διαδόσεως ή μεταβιβάσεως


Explanation:
it is usually translated as carrier, but since the next word in the source text is φορέας, we have got to refrain from using it here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you, Evi !

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
φορέας


Explanation:
Δεν διαφωνώ προσωπικά και με το μέσο, ωστόσο το EMEA (European Medicines Agency) - ο επίσημος οργανισμός φαρμάκων της Ε.Ε. - χρησιμοποιεί την έννοια φορέας. Δείτε τις μεταφράσεις του:
1) www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/Ammonaps/H-219-PI-en...
www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/Ammonaps/H-219-PI-el...
2) www.emea.europa.eu/vetdocs/PDFs/EPAR/naxcel/V-079-PI-en.pdf
www.emea.europa.eu/vetdocs/PDFs/EPAR/naxcel/V-079-PI-el.pdf

Sofia Poulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 80




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi