KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

acute liver failure

Greek translation: οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute liver failure
Greek translation:οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια
Entered by: xxxIno66

12:03 Mar 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: acute liver failure
I am suffering from the medical condition known as acute liver failure
Alison
οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια
Explanation:
http://www.mednet.gr/archives/2000-3/pdf/285.pdf

One of numerous references out there...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκειαxxxIno66
5 +1οξεία ανεπάρκεια ήπατος
Rania Papadopoulou
5οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια/ΚΗΑ (Κεραυνοβόλος ηπατική ανεπάρκεια)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 -1οξεία ηπατική κάμψη
vasevag


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
οξεία ανεπάρκεια ήπατος


Explanation:
οξεία ανεπάρκεια ήπατος
oxia aneparkia ipatos

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxZoi Siapanta: The meaning is the same but it doesn't sound good in Greek.
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: οξεία υπατική ανεπάρκεια, κ.ά.
3 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια.
1 day4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια


Explanation:
http://www.mednet.gr/archives/2000-3/pdf/285.pdf

One of numerous references out there...

xxxIno66
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
8 mins
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Spiros Doikas
48 mins
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  FREDERICA
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: οξεία υπατική ανεπάρκεια, κ.ά.
2 hrs
  -> Efxaristo! Pls NB the spelling: HEPATIC (Gr hepar, L jecur)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day5 hrs
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Joanna5
1 day6 hrs
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Estella
1 day19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια/ΚΗΑ (Κεραυνοβόλος ηπατική ανεπάρκεια)


Explanation:
acute liver failure
acute liver insufficiency
acute liver dysfunction (ADH)

= οξεία ηπατική ανεπάρκεια

άλλος όρος
Κεραυνοβόλος ηπατική ανεπάρκεια (ΚΗΑ)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ταχέως εξελισσόμενη ηπατική ανεπάρκεια

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ταχέως εξελισσόμενη ηπατική ανεπάρκεια

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
οξεία ηπατική κάμψη


Explanation:
distinction between failure (κάμψη) and insufficiency (ανεπάρκεια)

vasevag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valentini Mellas: insufficiency and failure are both ανεπάρκεια see heart failure; we never translate it as καρδιακή κάμψη but as καρδιακή ανεπάρκεια (Ref also Magenta Medical Dictionary)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Val..xxx