ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

fibrous tracts

Greek translation: ινώδεις ταινίες

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibrous tracts
Greek translation:ινώδεις ταινίες
Entered by: spithas

08:00 Nov 14, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
English term or phrase: fibrous tracts
the article discusses frontal fibrosing alopecia. Fibrous tracts are mentioned in histopathology as follows: "Mild chronic lymphocytic inflammatory infiltrate around the infundibular and the isthmus; reduction in the number of hair follicles and replacement by fibrous tracts
I was thinking of translating it as "ινώδης ιστός" ή "λωρίδες ινώδους ιστού" αλλά θα προτιμούσα να έχω μια πιο εμπεριστατωμένη άποψη από κάποιον! Ευχαριστώ πολύ
spithas
ινώδεις ταινίες
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ινώδεις ταινιες&hl=el&ei=p53f...

δες επίσης αυτό:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=δεσμιδες ινώδους&btnG=Α...
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια. Αφού συμφωνείτε, θα χρησιμοποιήσω το ινώδης ταινία!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ινώδεις ταινίες
Panagiotis Andrias
3μακρύς ινώδης σύνδεσμος
Vicky Valla


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ινώδεις ταινίες


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ινώδεις ταινιες&hl=el&ei=p53f...

δες επίσης αυτό:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=δεσμιδες ινώδους&btnG=Α...

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια. Αφού συμφωνείτε, θα χρησιμοποιήσω το ινώδης ταινία!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KrisJohn: Agree.
18 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ .

agree  Vicky Valla: i think this version may fit better than mine
25 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μακρύς ινώδης σύνδεσμος


Explanation:
για τον όρο "fibrous tracts" αυτούσιο, παραθέτω αυτό τα link, μήπως και σε βοηθήσουν περισσότερο:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/0axnlhlakvaqbmfd/
http://www.pathologyoutlines.com/softtissue.html

χωρίς να είμαι σίγουρη οτι πρόκειται για τον ίδιο όρο, έχω συναντήσει συχνά συχνά τον όρο "fiber tracts" σε κείμενα νευρολογία, ψυχιατρικής, ο οποίος αποδίδεται σαν "μακρύς ινώδης σύνδεσμος"

το παρακάτω link (στην σελ. 191), είναι ένα παράδειγμα αυτού του τρόπου χρήσης:
http://www.cs.phs.uoa.gr/el/courses/cognitive_science/cognit...

επειδή το απόσπασμα σου αφορά την αλωπεκία και άρα το κρανίο, ίσως να μπορείς να το χρησιμοποιήσεις

Vicky Valla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64